KudoZ home » English » Engineering (general)

specific operating conditions

English translation: This is fine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:specific operating conditions
English translation:This is fine
Entered by: Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com

08:47 Mar 23, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / presentation of a pump plant
English term or phrase: specific operating conditions
Is "specific operating conditions" ok within this context or there is another set expression ?

===
The plant has a design department, which creates both new stock-produced items and, on demand of the clients, new custom designs and models of pumps, pumping units and other equipment for specific operating conditions.
Alexander Onishko
This is fine
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-03-23 08:52:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Then it is just a question of style and preferences because everyone writes differently but it is fine as it is.
Selected response from:

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Grading comment
Many thanks, Anna !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4This is fineAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
3Equipment for specific operations
Olli Leroy


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Equipment for specific operations


Explanation:
Equipment for conditions sounds too weird.

Olli Leroy
Other
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
This is fine


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-03-23 08:52:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Then it is just a question of style and preferences because everyone writes differently but it is fine as it is.

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks, Anna !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
8 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Mark Nathan
21 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
4 hrs
  -> Thank you