KudoZ home » English » Engineering (general)

usage of EXW, DDP

English translation: on EXW terms, on DDP terms


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:usage of EXW, DDP
English translation:on EXW terms, on DDP terms
Entered by: Jack Doughty

09:02 Mar 23, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / presentation of a pump plant
English term or phrase: usage of EXW, DDP
Hi Friends, I wonder if the terms EXW and DDP are useв correctly in this sentence and if they are put in the right place.

namely - I wonder is "DDP –the warehouse of the Buyer" is necessary or it will suffice to write "on the conditions DDP"
===
Any of the above-mentioned products may be delivered either on the conditions EXW - the city of Swessa or on the conditions DDP – the warehouse of the Buyer.
Alexander Onishko
on DDP terms
Explanation:
On EXW terms Swessa or DDP terms Buyer's warehouse.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
many thanks, Jack !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2on DDP terms
Jack Doughty
5according to the conditions of...The rest is fineAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
usage of exw, ddp
according to the conditions of...The rest is fine


Explanation:
Again, style but that is a personal choice and I find nothing wrong here

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
usage of exw, ddp
on DDP terms


Explanation:
On EXW terms Swessa or DDP terms Buyer's warehouse.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 86
Grading comment
many thanks, Jack !
Notes to answerer
Asker: hi, Jack ! is it not necessary to use a word city or town near Swessa ? How the reader will understand what is Swessa ?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com: Yup! Five is a better number than four in metaphysics but up to you. Don't be scared of it and the silly confidence level thingy. Most answers would have to be zero then! To be honest...
6 hrs
  -> Thank you. I too have doubts about the usefulness of the "confidence level thingy".