KudoZ home » English » Engineering (general)

RS

English translation: relative saturation


02:39 Sep 20, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: RS
To perform moisture measurements, a commercial capacitive hygrometer was installed The accuracy of the utilized sensor was of +/- 1% in the range of 0%-90%.
RS should be RH?

Please help!
Mitsuko
English translation:relative saturation
Explanation:
Vapor-Liquid/Solid Equilibrium- The name "relative saturation" changes to "relative humidity". When we look at sr, it changes to hr, and both pi and pi* specifically refer to water. This means the pressure could be written as pH2O and pH2O*. ...
blowers.chee.arizona.edu/201project/GLsys.interrelatn.pg1.HTML


Relative humidity - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia-The term relative humidity is reserved for systems of water vapor in air. The term relative saturation is used to describe the analogous property for systems consisting of a condensable phase other than water or a non-condensable phase ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/

Selected response from:

Yang Min
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
I could understand .
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2relative saturation
Yang Min
5RH - Relative Humidity
airmailrpl


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rs
RH - Relative Humidity


Explanation:
RH - Relative Humidity

n the range of 0%-90% RH

airmailrpl
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 17

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rs
relative saturation


Explanation:
Vapor-Liquid/Solid Equilibrium- The name "relative saturation" changes to "relative humidity". When we look at sr, it changes to hr, and both pi and pi* specifically refer to water. This means the pressure could be written as pH2O and pH2O*. ...
blowers.chee.arizona.edu/201project/GLsys.interrelatn.pg1.HTML


Relative humidity - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia-The term relative humidity is reserved for systems of water vapor in air. The term relative saturation is used to describe the analogous property for systems consisting of a condensable phase other than water or a non-condensable phase ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/



Yang Min
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
I could understand .

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
23 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
5 days