KudoZ home » English » Engineering (general)

body-in-white

English translation: it's the untreated body of a car


15:02 Mar 8, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: body-in-white
automotive industry - its probsbly a system in vehicle manufacturing
ajtotal
English translation:it's the untreated body of a car
Explanation:
in car production i.e. the body has been assembled but not treated nor anything fitted to it. Audi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-03-08 15:17:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it\'s the untreated i.e. naked *carcass* of the car.
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4it's the untreated body of a car
EdithK
4New auto manufacturing technology
humbird
2Development processDavid Moore


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Development process


Explanation:
right from the first "concept" designs, usually made of soft(ish) plaster which can easily be modelled.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-03-08 15:08:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The plaster model, of course, being the \"body in white\"

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
it's the untreated body of a car


Explanation:
in car production i.e. the body has been assembled but not treated nor anything fitted to it. Audi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-03-08 15:17:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it\'s the untreated i.e. naked *carcass* of the car.

EdithK
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jccantrell: It usually DOES have a coat of primer paint on it, in white.
17 mins
  -> You're absolutely right, it usually has a primer, I've only seen the body-in-white of the A2 which is of aluminium, so difficult to see whether it has a primer coating.

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
38 mins
  -> Thanks Vicky.

agree  mrrobkoc
16 hrs

agree  chopra_2002
1 day22 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
New auto manufacturing technology


Explanation:
This is a new auto manufacturing technology. According to the article of the website below, Ultralight Steel Auto Body (Ulsab) introduced this new auto technology under the Partnership fof New Generation of Vehicles (PNGV) in order to make cars' weight lighter.


    Reference: http://www.newsteel.com/News/NW980402.htm
humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish