KudoZ home » English » Engineering (general)

qualification tonnage

English translation: Qualification Tonnage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:qualification tonnage
English translation:Qualification Tonnage
Entered by: Ramesh Madhavan

04:56 Jun 25, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: qualification tonnage
XX Team conducted a global review for cathode suppliers and has identified one in Russia and are negotiating with others in the Ukraine and Asia, where 2004 projected savings are between $XX and $XX on qualification tonnage.

Any idea what this qualification tonnage is?
Zhoudan
Weight (in Tonnes) of acceptable quality
Explanation:
The word "Qualification" is often used in many countries to mean "Acceptable Quality". There must be some portion of the supply which will inevitably be rejected. May be, this is specified in the deal (like 1% rejection or 2% rejection is acceptable etc..). The buyers are accepting this situation and looking at what savings they will make on the quantity of acceptable supplies.
Selected response from:

Ramesh Madhavan
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Weight (in Tonnes) of acceptable qualityRamesh Madhavan
4tons of the product being studied
airmailrpl


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tons of the product being studied


Explanation:
between $XX and $XX on qualification tonnage

airmailrpl
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 17

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Weight (in Tonnes) of acceptable quality


Explanation:
The word "Qualification" is often used in many countries to mean "Acceptable Quality". There must be some portion of the supply which will inevitably be rejected. May be, this is specified in the deal (like 1% rejection or 2% rejection is acceptable etc..). The buyers are accepting this situation and looking at what savings they will make on the quantity of acceptable supplies.

Ramesh Madhavan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michel A.: it makes sense
3 hrs

agree  Tahir
7 hrs

agree  chopra_2002
8 hrs

agree  Orla Ryan
9 hrs

agree  Milena Sahakian
2 days12 hrs