KudoZ home » English » Engineering (general)

spud cans

English translation: conical underside footing


19:34 Jun 28, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: spud cans
something related to oil rigs, e.g.:
http://
www.dti.gov.uk/energy/renewables/publications/pdfs/w6100570...
Jakub Szacki
Poland
English translation:conical underside footing
Explanation:
A typical jack-up rig has three legs, each equipped with a shallow conical underside footing known as SPUD-CAN.
http://www.eng.nus.edu.sg/civil/C_CSGE/Papers/SF4(revised)-Y...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 25 mins (2004-06-28 20:59:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Literally translated from Russian, they are support pontoons or support caissons used to prevent the rig legs from penetrating deep into the bottom. The spud cans spread the load acting on the legs over large areas, like skis on snow.
Selected response from:

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. JS
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5a picture
Kim Metzger
4 +4conical underside footing
Nik-On/Off
4leg foundation
Clauwolf


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
a picture


Explanation:
There's a picture of spud cans at this site. I've seen "spud can foundation" used a lot, so it's possible that spud can is short for spud can foundation. It appears to be the foundation points for the oilrig on the bottom of the sea.

http://www.coastal.ufl.edu/~sheppard/eoc6430/lessons/Offshor...

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Orla Ryan
35 mins

agree  Elena Petelos
49 mins

agree  DGK T-I: a picture paints a thousand words, t'is said. A sort of shoe-like structure.
2 hrs

agree  Jörgen Slet
12 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: -
13 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leg foundation


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
conical underside footing


Explanation:
A typical jack-up rig has three legs, each equipped with a shallow conical underside footing known as SPUD-CAN.
http://www.eng.nus.edu.sg/civil/C_CSGE/Papers/SF4(revised)-Y...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 25 mins (2004-06-28 20:59:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Literally translated from Russian, they are support pontoons or support caissons used to prevent the rig legs from penetrating deep into the bottom. The spud cans spread the load acting on the legs over large areas, like skis on snow.

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. JS

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DGK T-I: spreads the load to avoid unacceptable bottom penetration
1 hr
  -> right, thanks

agree  Craft.Content
6 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Jörgen Slet
11 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  airmailrpl: -
12 hrs
  -> thanks