KudoZ home » English » Engineering (general)

Diameter or Diametre?

English translation: diameter (with explanation)


23:03 Aug 2, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Native speaker of British English
English term or phrase: Diameter or Diametre?
Hello. I know that in the UK the following spellings are used:
meter(US) > metre(UK)
center> centre
theater> theatre
However, what about "diameter?" Do native speakers of British English spell it as "diametre?"

I hope a Briton from the UK will answer my question... Thanks a lot in advance!
conejo
United States
English translation:diameter (with explanation)
Explanation:
"Diameter" is the only form used in British English, and indeed in amy form of English. I am a Brit born and bred and have never heard of, let alone used, "diametre".
Based on the base form "metre/meter" I would say that the two forms coexist in multiples or submultiples (ex. centimeter/centimetre) but not in other derived forms. In the same manner, "meter" only is used when referring to measuring instruments, e.g. a parking meter (not "parking metre")
Another example that follows this rule is "perimeter" (NOT "perimetre").
Selected response from:

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks, all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11diameter
Gisele Brierley
5 +2diamètre is French
airmailrpl
5 +2diameter (with explanation)
Paul Dixon
5 +1'Diametre'xxxvive palesti
5 +1diametrepeterushen
5 -1diameterfastransl
5 -2diametreyolanda Speece


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
diameter or diametre?
diameter


Explanation:
I'm quite sure that it is just diameter here in the UK

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-08-02 23:08:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just checked my Oxford Dictionary and there is only one spelling yes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-08-02 23:14:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s another reference for you:

http://www.lifesci.sussex.ac.uk/teaching/gts/gtswriting.htm

Gisele Brierley
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jörgen Slet
0 min

agree  Eva Karpouzi: I may not be a native speaker of British English but I have lived, worked and taught in the UK and I can assure you that DIAMETER is the correct spelling! :diam•eter /daæmt(r)/ noun Oxford Advanced Learner’s Dictionary
6 mins

agree  Elena Petelos: http://www.merriam-webster.com/cgi-bin/dictionary?va=diamete... ...(middle english) ;-)
7 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
34 mins

agree  Ramesh Madhavan
2 hrs

agree  Martine Brault: Obvious. Even the Word dico knows that
2 hrs

agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
4 hrs

agree  IrinaGM
7 hrs

agree  Tony M
7 hrs

agree  vixen
8 hrs

agree  Aisha Maniar
8 hrs

agree  moken: ai orlwais rite it dieammittah. orltho ai orlso speuwl "senta" "thiata" an "meata", witch gows tu proov dat thers az menny spellins az u lyke. :O)
21 hrs

disagree  WelshIdiot: Diametre When I Was In School A Few Moons Ago!! Diameter Is Blurred American English Again!!
4565 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
diameter or diametre?
diameter


Explanation:
diameter is the only choice acceptable. good luck . noemí

fastransl
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  WelshIdiot: I Cannot Believe How Many British Born & Bred People Do Not Know How To Spell "DIAMETRE" Too Much Americanised English Taking Over British (UK) Spellings: Aluminium = Al-um-in-um Pronounced In The US-of-A
4565 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
diameter or diametre?
diametre


Explanation:
A google search of diametre provided me with 12600 searches. Diameter provided me with 7.9 million plus searches. This is one UK site but there were others as well.

[PDF] A Semi-empirical Model for Jet Noise Prediction in the Geometric ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... a is given by simply adding the contributions to the mean square pressure that ... 1
10 Sr (fully mixed jet) a (nondimensional) C1 (primary diametres) O (primary ...
www.isvr.soton.ac.uk/STAFF/Pubs/ pubpdfs/BassettiFisherMorfey-AIAACEAS2004.pdf - Similar pages


yolanda Speece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Perfect proff that one shouldn't ALWAYS trust Googling --- it's very good at finding common errors too!
6 hrs

disagree  David Moore: and agree 100% with Dusty's "google" comment
7 hrs

neutral  Mikhail Kropotov: i'm not agreeing with the answer, but i'd like to comment on Dusty's and David's comments. Google is a potent and dangerous tool, but when used efficiently (i.e. crosschecked several times over) it is invaluable!
9 hrs

neutral  DGK T-I: in this case I suspect it's because of the proximity of 'r&e' on the keyboard, and because it's easier for British spellers to confuse it,because of metre. The OED does give a Chaucer ref.,but I'm not aware of convincing evidence of modern use (alas:-)
19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
diameter or diametre?
diameter (with explanation)


Explanation:
"Diameter" is the only form used in British English, and indeed in amy form of English. I am a Brit born and bred and have never heard of, let alone used, "diametre".
Based on the base form "metre/meter" I would say that the two forms coexist in multiples or submultiples (ex. centimeter/centimetre) but not in other derived forms. In the same manner, "meter" only is used when referring to measuring instruments, e.g. a parking meter (not "parking metre")
Another example that follows this rule is "perimeter" (NOT "perimetre").

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, 'metre' is only ever used when it means the unit of length, or in musical/poetry terminology [BE only]
6 hrs

agree  Aisha Maniar
6 hrs

agree  vixen
6 hrs

disagree  WelshIdiot: Not Sure About Your Age Or What School You Went Too In The UK, But Diametre Is A Real Word When It Comes To Measurements. You Also Need To Read Through Your Explanation & Find Your Mistakes That Make Us Look Well Thick ;)
4565 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
diameter or diametre?
diamètre is French


Explanation:
831 English pages for 'diametre' site:uk. -> lots of typo mistakes

airmailrpl
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Quite!
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  DGK T-I: my conclusion, sadly
14 hrs
  -> thank you

3855 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
diameter or diametre?
diametre


Explanation:
It's diametre

I'm a native English speaker, born and bred in south east England. I attended an English grammar school up to sixth form and studied geometry, trigonometry and calculus, and English language. (amongst other subjects). Diametre is used in those subjects. Diameter is frowned upon as just another American misspelling.

peterushen
Australia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  WelshIdiot: Here, Here Peter!! I'm Not The Sharpest Pencil In The Box & I Cannot Comment On Other Peoples Ages Who have Answered This Question But DIAMETRE Is A Real Word In The British (UK) Language!! It Was A Real Word When I Was In School & It Is Still A Real Word
710 days

4313 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
diameter or diametre?
'Diametre'


Explanation:
We definitely do not use center, theater or meter in UK. 'Diametre' and 'centimetre' are used often. Its best to use the UK spelling - in the UK of coarse! - as no one can argue that you are wrong.

Example sentence(s):
  • Mars has a diametre of 6786 kilometres

    Reference: http://www.google.com
    Reference: http://www.google.com
xxxvive palesti
United Kingdom

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  WelshIdiot: Here, Here Palesti!! I Cannot Believe How Many British Born & Bred People Do Not Know How To Spell "DIAMETRE" Too Much Americanised English Taking Over British (UK) Spellings: Aluminium = Al-um-in-um Pronounced In The US-of-A
252 days