KudoZ home » English » Engineering (general)

Herondo

English translation: Structure for diverting storm water near Herondo Street


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Herondo
English translation:Structure for diverting storm water near Herondo Street
Entered by: airmailrpl

21:47 Aug 11, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: Herondo
Herondo Diversion Structure. It's a name of the structure
rene sanchez
Structure for diverting storm water near Herondo Street
Explanation:
[PDF] April 28, 2004 Honorable Mayor and Members of Regular Meeting of
... The County will be abandoning an existing diversion structure near the outlet of the Herondo Street Storm Drain, which has operational difficulties due to ...
www.hermosabch.org/departments/ cityclerk/agenmin/cca20040511/2i.pdf

[PDF] ISOLATION/DIVERSION STRUCTURE
ISOLATION/DIVERSION STRUCTURE PRIMARY USE: Used for runoff control to divert the first flush from stormwater runoff to the appropriate BMP treatment method for ...
www.abe.msstate.edu/Tools/csd/ NRCS-BMPs/pdf/water/volume/isodivstructure.pdf
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Structure for diverting storm water near Herondo Street
airmailrpl
3Herondo Street Storm Draineldira
3street name
Özden Arıkan
1Heron
Nizamettin Yigit


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
herondo
Heron


Explanation:
Ancient Greek mathmetician. The first century.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 39 mins (2004-08-11 23:26:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It may be just a location name. A street, a village or etc.. I gues this fits better into subject.

Nizamettin Yigit
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Turkish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
herondo
street name


Explanation:
it appears to be the name of a street in california

the diversion work might be related to the issue mentioned in the linked page



    Reference: http://www.healthebay.org/brc/gradehistory.asp?beach=47
Özden Arıkan
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
herondo
Structure for diverting storm water near Herondo Street


Explanation:
[PDF] April 28, 2004 Honorable Mayor and Members of Regular Meeting of
... The County will be abandoning an existing diversion structure near the outlet of the Herondo Street Storm Drain, which has operational difficulties due to ...
www.hermosabch.org/departments/ cityclerk/agenmin/cca20040511/2i.pdf

[PDF] ISOLATION/DIVERSION STRUCTURE
ISOLATION/DIVERSION STRUCTURE PRIMARY USE: Used for runoff control to divert the first flush from stormwater runoff to the appropriate BMP treatment method for ...
www.abe.msstate.edu/Tools/csd/ NRCS-BMPs/pdf/water/volume/isodivstructure.pdf

airmailrpl
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 17
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eldira: the name of the structure is the Herondo Diversion Structure
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Tahir
3 hrs
  -> thank you

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
herondo
Herondo Street Storm Drain


Explanation:
the name of the project is Herondo Diversion Structure as part of the Herondo Street Storm Drain.

eldira
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian