ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English » Engineering (general)

heat chalk

English translation: temperature indication stick / crayon

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:heat chalk
English translation:temperature indication stick / crayon
Entered by: Maria Diaconu

20:51 Mar 29, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Welding
English term or phrase: heat chalk
Context:

If tempering required, prior to welding, welder shall control the temperature of the parts by using ***heat chalk***.

There are not many references for "heat chalk" on google, this is what I have found so far:

"He used a special heat chalk to measure the temperature of the workpiece. It changes colour when it is 700 degrees. He then quickly and carefully poured the babbitt and checked the results after cooling." - http://www.telusplanet.net/public/afriesen/c-babbit.htm

I have also found "temperature chalk" somewhere on google.
Could someone tell me what it is, so I could translate it?
Maybe there is a synonym for this term.
Thanks in advance.
Maria Diaconu
Romania
temperature indicator sticks / crayons
Explanation:
Not very much useful with 'chalk', but the temperature indicator 'sticks' or crayons made by Tempil seem to be something of an industry standard. They contain minerals that melt at a specific temperature, so the gloss changes from matt to shiny (but not necessarily with any change in colour).

see e.g.:

Temperature Indicating Crayons feature patriotic holders., Tempil ...
... to create mark that melts to show when required welding temperature is reached. ... is the world’s most trusted, accurate surface temperature indicator. ...
news.thomasnet.com/fullstory/453059/1068
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Thank you very much, your answer has been most helpful :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2temperature indicator sticks / crayonsKen Cox
3welding chalkRobert Donahue


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
temperature indicator sticks / crayons


Explanation:
Not very much useful with 'chalk', but the temperature indicator 'sticks' or crayons made by Tempil seem to be something of an industry standard. They contain minerals that melt at a specific temperature, so the gloss changes from matt to shiny (but not necessarily with any change in colour).

see e.g.:

Temperature Indicating Crayons feature patriotic holders., Tempil ...
... to create mark that melts to show when required welding temperature is reached. ... is the world’s most trusted, accurate surface temperature indicator. ...
news.thomasnet.com/fullstory/453059/1068

Ken Cox
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thank you very much, your answer has been most helpful :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Didier Fourcot: I guess there is a confusion: these are crayons to measure the temperature, welding chalk is the one describes by Robert Donahue, but does not measure temperature
14 mins

agree  bigedsenior: They don't change color, but come in different colors. Each color melts at a specific temp. http://news.thomasnet.com/fullstory/453059/1068
11 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
welding chalk


Explanation:
WELDING CHALK 6.5 X 6.5 X 80

http://www.zmcchina.com/G_JIJIE_.HTM


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-03-29 21:17:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FOUND IT!

http://www.ferret.com.au/articles/03/0c01c903.asp

UV welding path marker

THE Ezy-Track UV weld path marker, from EMD, creates a fluorescent tracer line that glows under the ultraviolet light emitted during welding operations.
Handheld and easy to use, the marker is 20mm in diameter, 100mm long and sleeve-encased. When used with a specially graded Ezy-Track coloured filter/lens, it makes tracer lines on the welding surface more visible to welders.
For optimum results, the filter should be used with a #8 dark welding filter.

The marker is suitable for welding joints during manual metal arc (MMA) and/or gas metal arc welding (GMAW) processes on steel and other metals including stainless steel and aluminium. It is non-toxic, X-ray friendly, and will not contaminate the welding pool.

With a density of 0.5g/cm3 and a virtually non-existent gas content, the marker produces a tracer line with a tolerance of 3000°C up to the point of the weld, so marks will not burn off.

The Ezy-Track filter blocks light at either end of the light spectrum, minimising glare and haze during welding. The filter is compatible with standard welding helmets and auto shields.

To use the marker, the operator draws the desired path onto the welding surface. The weld path appears luminous through the filter/lens and glows brightly from ultraviolet light emitted by the weld gun.

Welders can use the marker as a luminescent writing tool for marking notes and symbols on the workpiece.

The glowing markings are easy to see, allowing operators to spend more time welding with reduced risk of eye strain, headache and eye damage compared with traditional weld trace marking techniques.

The visible line allows welders to produce accurate welds as borders, stitch welds and no-weld zones can be highlighted, eliminating poor weld finishes, miss-welds and run-offs. Requirements for grinding back are also eliminated, resulting in a quality product.
Ezy-Track provides good tracking ability on continuous seam work, in the vertical down and in \"flick\" positions.

Welds produced using Ezy-Track markers comply with macro testing requirements of AS1554 PT1 SP. The product has been tested and approved by international welding agencies.

The UV marker is suitable for use in light restrictive areas, such as confined spaces, tanks, pressure vessels, dimly lit workshops, and underground railway or road tunnels.

The marker can be used in professional environments, in home workshops, or as a training aid for welding students learning straight joint and molten pool welding.

It is also suitable for government departments including technical colleges, for railways, airlines, defence forces, ship building and the automotive industry.

Robert Donahue
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2