KudoZ home » English » Environment & Ecology

clear water

English translation: pure water, unpolluted water


01:12 Jun 15, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: clear water
"The device is for the transport of clear water, rainwater, or light washing or service water."

I hate admit it but I don't know what is meant by clear water here.
Jonathan Widell
Canada
English translation:pure water, unpolluted water
Explanation:
pure water, unpolluted water

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-06-15 01:34:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Clear water here would mean water that is clear enough or pure enough for the purpose of watering home plants. This meaing goes well with the other types of water you have mentioned, viz., rainwater, or light service water. The latter term I interpret as water that has not been so polluted by its first use as to make it harmful to home plants. Water used for second rinsing of clothes for example, would contain very little detergents and can be used for watering plants. This device probably collects or stores such water and uses it for watering the garden.
Selected response from:

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Grading comment
This far one may come and no farther. The water is certainly unpolluted, because the same device is used for watering lawns. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5gray water that has been cleaned-up
Charlesp
5Normal water
Syeda Tanbira Zaman
4 +1pure water, unpolluted water
Balasubramaniam L.
5 -1water originating from footing drain tile, roof gutter systems, or surface drainage
Charlesp


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pure water, unpolluted water


Explanation:
pure water, unpolluted water

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-06-15 01:34:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Clear water here would mean water that is clear enough or pure enough for the purpose of watering home plants. This meaing goes well with the other types of water you have mentioned, viz., rainwater, or light service water. The latter term I interpret as water that has not been so polluted by its first use as to make it harmful to home plants. Water used for second rinsing of clothes for example, would contain very little detergents and can be used for watering plants. This device probably collects or stores such water and uses it for watering the garden.

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
This far one may come and no farther. The water is certainly unpolluted, because the same device is used for watering lawns. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saiwai Translation Services: Yes, I agree too....
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  ahmadwadan.com
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

disagree  Charlesp: the description is good, but I dont think the terms are- it is not pure water, it is something much less than that, and it is not unpolluted either. It can not be used for drinking- it isnt referring to bottled water (at least not in this context).
8 hrs
  -> I think what is meant here is water that has no suspended particles, or very little of it.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Normal water


Explanation:
From the context it appears that the term is used to denote normal water that you get in your domestic water supply. It does not include muddy water or water mixed with chemicals like pesticides, herbicides or insecticides etc. However clear water may not necessarily be pure water unpolluted water.

Syeda Tanbira Zaman
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali, Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jennifer newsome
1 hr
  -> Thanks

disagree  Charlesp: I dont think so. I think there is a reason why the adj "clear" is used - we dont ordinarily referr to tap water as clear water.
6 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
water originating from footing drain tile, roof gutter systems, or surface drainage


Explanation:
I agree with Jessica Budds, that it is probably a typo, that it means clean water.
For 'clear water" i would say would be for drinking, not for watering lawns (being not normal water, but water that is especially clear (ie clean) and healthy.

Swimming pools also have "clear water" - as opposed to cloudy water. But then too, you wouldnt use this water for watering gardens. (or for drinking, for that matter!)

Regarding clear water for ponds, see: www.iowadnr.com/wildlife/files/divwatercleartips.html

But here is a clue (from an ordiance):
14.161 Clear Water Discharge (1) Clear water originating from footing drain tile, roof gutter systems, or surface drainage shall not discharge into the sanitary sewer system. Any person who is found to discharge clear water into the sanitary sewer system shall be fined three hundred dollars for each and every day during which such violation occurs.

SO - it is not 'gray water' (ie household waste water that is clean enough to be used for watering plants, but rather water that is clean enough for its use, but not originating from household/industrial use.

Hope this helps.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 49 mins (2005-06-15 10:01:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here is a link for White, Brown and Green water: www.ponddoc.com/WhatsUpDoc/WaterQuality/crystal.html

Charlesp
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Balasubramaniam L.: Doesn't throw much light on the subject either. You see, rainwater is separately mentioned.
26 mins
  -> rainwater is not clear water. clearwater is drainage water - rainwater is collected directly from rain falling. Rainwater can be used in a mikva, but I dont think that clearwater can.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gray water that has been cleaned-up


Explanation:
purified would be streching it a bit too far - as the water isnt that clean. but gray water that went through a cleaning process removing particals that makes it cloudy so now it is clear.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 6 mins (2005-06-15 11:18:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"abgewascht wasser\" - but to say \"washed water\" in English doesnt sound so right. nor would \"clarified water\" - I am still searching for the right term in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 12 mins (2005-06-15 11:25:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See INFILTRATOR at www.enviroalternatives.com/toiletgraywater.html
so, \"infiltrated water\" would be term I am now suggesting.

But see also: Branched Drain Greywater Systems (this is NOT clear water)
www.oasisdesign.net/greywater/brancheddrain/index.htm

Charlesp
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English