KudoZ home » English » Environment & Ecology

light service water

English translation: water that has been used once, but can still be reused for some other purpose


01:15 Jun 15, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: light service water
"The device is also for the transport of clear water, rainwater, or light washing service water".

One of the few cases where Google is of no use. I don't believe that light service water is the opposite of heavy water (D2O).
Widell
English translation:water that has been used once, but can still be reused for some other purpose
Explanation:
water that has been used once, but can still be reused for some other purpose

I think that this is what is meant, as the subject you have put is environment/ecology.

I think it has to do with water conservation and recycling of water.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-06-15 01:21:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For example, the water that has been used to wash vegetable needn\'t be thrown into the sink, but it can be used to water potted plants. Or, the water obtained from defrosting the fridge can be allowed to cool down and used for watering the plant. And so on.

Light service here means the water has not been so polluted by its first use that further use for some other purpose is possible.

Light service = service (or use) that has not compromised the possibility of further use of the water.
Selected response from:

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Grading comment
Thanks. This little passage will never reveal its secrets fully.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3(potable and) non-potable water
Nick Lingris
4 +2water that has been used once, but can still be reused for some other purpose
Balasubramaniam L.
1light washingMerit


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
light washing


Explanation:
No context, but it might be water for doing "light washing", that is, not heavy/difficult washing.

But that is a guess

Merit
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
water that has been used once, but can still be reused for some other purpose


Explanation:
water that has been used once, but can still be reused for some other purpose

I think that this is what is meant, as the subject you have put is environment/ecology.

I think it has to do with water conservation and recycling of water.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-06-15 01:21:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For example, the water that has been used to wash vegetable needn\'t be thrown into the sink, but it can be used to water potted plants. Or, the water obtained from defrosting the fridge can be allowed to cool down and used for watering the plant. And so on.

Light service here means the water has not been so polluted by its first use that further use for some other purpose is possible.

Light service = service (or use) that has not compromised the possibility of further use of the water.

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks. This little passage will never reveal its secrets fully.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Syeda Tanbira Zaman: Correct
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  jennifer newsome
3 hrs
  -> Thanks.

neutral  Tsu Dho Nimh: "heavy service" would be washing soiled diapers, sickroom linens, etc. Light service" would be normal washing of clothing, towels and bedding.
3 hrs
  -> I think heavy and light here don't have anything to do with the physical labour involved. It has more to do with the amount of contaminants introduced into the water as a result of the use. Light meaning less contaminants introduced.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
service water
(potable and) non-potable water


Explanation:
I think what you have here are three categories of water: potable (clear water that can be drunk), rainwater (that may or may not be potable) and non-potable water for domestic use (light washing, general service).

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jrb: that's how I understand it too; although the asker's other question says it's to water lawns etc, so I'm not quite sure whether it would be potable or not; REPLY: yes tap water is a very good option - you should post it for the asker's other question too!
6 hrs
  -> That asker's note must have appeared well past my bedtime :-) In that case, what he means is tap water, rainwater, and water that may not be potable but can still be used for watering the lawns.

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: I suppose it is not necessarily potable. Mmmmmorning!
8 hrs
  -> Mmmmm, thanks.

agree  jennifer newsome
14 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jennifer.