KudoZ home » English » Environment & Ecology

off-electricity

English translation: off-grid electricity


18:19 Apr 10, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology / energy policies ans climate changes
English term or phrase: off-electricity
I am translating a PPT presentation about energy policies recommended to African countries in order to cope with climate changes.

List of recommended actions:

...

• Include grid and ***off-electricity***, mini-hydro, solar energy, wind, geothermal, natural gas and LPG

...

This one puzzles me though I undestand each word of it.

Could someone reword or explain it for me?

Many thanks in advance
Michel A.
English translation:off-grid electricity
Explanation:
To me, it looks as if the word "grid" has been omitted; as one might, if one assumed the audience were going to understand what one meant...
IOW, electricity generated and not fed into the grid, but strictly for local consumption.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thanks to all
David's suggestion perfectly fits in with my context
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +8off-grid electricityDavid Moore
3turning off electricityliz askew
1Is the word "cut/cutting" missing?Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Is the word "cut/cutting" missing?


Explanation:
?????

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-04-10 18:29:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When there is a power outage, the electricity cuts off.

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +8
off-grid electricity


Explanation:
To me, it looks as if the word "grid" has been omitted; as one might, if one assumed the audience were going to understand what one meant...
IOW, electricity generated and not fed into the grid, but strictly for local consumption.

David Moore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks to all
David's suggestion perfectly fits in with my context

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: This is quite possible. http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:bP57ecGvzlgJ:www.iisd.c...
3 mins

agree  Alexander Demyanov
9 mins

agree  Richard Benham
38 mins

agree  Oliver Walter: Makes sense in this context. Web search for "off-grid electricity" gets thousands of hits.
3 hrs

agree  Ken Cox
12 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
23 hrs

agree  Pham Huu Phuoc: It's possible
1 day12 hrs

agree  Jörgen Slet
1 day21 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
turning off electricity


Explanation:
Possibly...

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:S2MrXSQxvagJ:www.fwee.o...


We are a region that is heavily reliant on hydropower and consequently on the weather," BPA Administrator Steve Wright told a news conference Thursday at the federal agency's Portland headquarters. "We can't do anything about the weather, but we can do something about our electricity use."
Wright joined officials from Northwest utilities, consumer groups and conservation activists in calling on consumers to cut power use by turning off electricity when they aren't using it and choosing energy-efficient appliances and lighting.

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:JMBQ42zzQjwJ:www.nation...

Examples
»
INTER
-
CONTINENTAL HOTEL NAIROBI
,
KENYA
uses twin speed
motors in air-conditioning so that when cooling demand falls,
the motor operates at a lower speed.
»
GRECOTELS
,
GREECE
use solar-heated water in showers, energy-
saving lightbulbs, and keycard systems that turn off electricity
after guests leave their rooms.



liz askew
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish