KudoZ home » English » Environment & Ecology

***feed-in***

English translation: here you go


18:27 Apr 10, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology / energy policies ans climate changes
English term or phrase: ***feed-in***
I am translating a PPT presentation about energy policies recommended to African countries in order to cope with climate changes.

List of recommended actions:

...

• Set national power grid feed-in tariffs for renewable energy-generated electricity

Could someone explain what is a feed-in tariff?

Many thanks in advance
Michel A.
English translation:here you go
Explanation:
The price per unit of electricity that a utility or supplier has to pay for renewable electricity from private generators. The government regulates the tariff rate.
http://glossary.eea.europa.eu/EEAGlossary/F/feed-in_tariff

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-04-10 18:42:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For example, if your install solar panels on the roof of your house, in a rainy season you may still need to take electricity from the grid (i.e. from your local power utility), paying the going rate per unit. On a sunny day (week, month) you may be giving power back to the grid. And the utility will have to credit you according to the government-set feed-in tariff.
Selected response from:

Alexander Demyanov
Grading comment
Thanks to all
Your explanations are crystal clear Alexander. Thanks for the glossary, and you beat David by one minute
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5payment made for power fed inDavid Moore
5 +1here you goAlexander Demyanov
1A feed in tarif is a renewable energy law....in the link belowAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
A feed in tarif is a renewable energy law....in the link below


Explanation:
Paragraph 2, I think:

http://shop.earthscan.co.uk/ProductDetails/mcs/productID/793

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
payment made for power fed in


Explanation:
It is just a tariff for privately-generated electricity fed into the grid. The private individual, company, etc., could hardly be expected to invest in equipment to generate electricity for the benefit of others, without being recompensed in some way; this tariff is the price the grid operator pays for such electricity.

David Moore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nlingua: well put
52 mins

agree  Mark Nathan
8 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
23 hrs

agree  Pham Huu Phuoc
1 day12 hrs

agree  Jörgen Slet
1 day20 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
here you go


Explanation:
The price per unit of electricity that a utility or supplier has to pay for renewable electricity from private generators. The government regulates the tariff rate.
http://glossary.eea.europa.eu/EEAGlossary/F/feed-in_tariff

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-04-10 18:42:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For example, if your install solar panels on the roof of your house, in a rainy season you may still need to take electricity from the grid (i.e. from your local power utility), paying the going rate per unit. On a sunny day (week, month) you may be giving power back to the grid. And the utility will have to credit you according to the government-set feed-in tariff.

Alexander Demyanov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all
Your explanations are crystal clear Alexander. Thanks for the glossary, and you beat David by one minute

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Nathan
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Mark.