KudoZ home » English » Environment & Ecology

pollution

English translation: undesirable effects


04:42 Apr 4, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: pollution
I need an English term that covers noise pollution, light pollution, vibration, etc. all in one word or short term (as distinct from pollution by substances or materials).
sfjames
English translation:undesirable effects
Explanation:
I'd rewrite and then define what these "effects" are. Vibration is certainly not pollution (or contamination for that matter).
Selected response from:

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4contamination
fourth
4 +3undesirable effects
Gillian Scheibelein
4negative environmental effectsKanTrans
3disturbance
Max Nuijens
3spoilagexxxhamani56


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
contamination


Explanation:
'though I think "pollution" covers as best it can

fourth
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carla_am
19 mins
  -> Thanks perfectionist!

agree  Phong Le
35 mins
  -> Thanks Phong Le

agree  Sara Mullin
1 hr
  -> Thanks renne

neutral  Sheila Wilson: I would have thought that contamination best described the types of pollution the asker wanted excluded
13 hrs
  -> Evening Sheila I don't think asker has excluded anything except separate answers?

agree  Pham Huu Phuoc
1 day9 hrs
  -> Thanks Tan Son Nhi!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
spoilage


Explanation:
in the absence of context, it's difficult to determine the appropriateness of a word.

xxxhamani56
Afghanistan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
undesirable effects


Explanation:
I'd rewrite and then define what these "effects" are. Vibration is certainly not pollution (or contamination for that matter).

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: I fully agree. The question seems odd and without context it is difficult to decide.
24 mins

agree  Ken Cox: true -- 'nuisance' or 'hindrance' are more commonly used with regard to noise, and in an impersonal context emission(s) or (mainly in Germany) immission(s) are common
1 hr

agree  Sheila Wilson: Could well be a non-specific solution to the problem
12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
disturbance


Explanation:
I found noise disturbance, and it seems light- and vibration disturbance also may apply.

Think of a wind turbine that produces noise, shadow, and air turbulence or vibration. Perhaps this is a possible context?


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do;jsessionid=9...
Max Nuijens
Belarus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
negative environmental effects


Explanation:
Things we do in the environment cause "environmental effects". They my be positive, negative, or neutral (rarely so). Noise is a measurable effect as is light, and vibration. Whether they are positive or negative depends on the context of the actual effect.

KanTrans
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish