KudoZ home » English » Environment & Ecology

sentence grammatical question

English translation: Here's how I'd do it


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sentence grammatical question
English translation:Here's how I'd do it
Entered by: Kim Metzger

18:30 Aug 26, 2002
English to English translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology / environment
English term or phrase: sentence grammatical question
...we want to understand the importance of our activities - for - /or/ - on - the environment
kostan
Austria
Here's how I'd do it
Explanation:
...we want to understand the importance of our activities as they relate to the environment



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 18:48:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think you need to restructure your sentence. It would be possible to write: the importance of our activities FOR the environment, but it is a rather awkward phrasing. One solution would be fbarbato\'s change from importance to impact. Mine would be another way to approach it.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
thanks for you help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4impact on / consequences for
Libero_Lang_Lab
4 +4Here's how I'd do it
Kim Metzger
4 +1for
Francesco Barbuto
4importance to the environment OR...
Arthur Borges


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
for


Explanation:
Definitely. You should use "on" in a context of the type: "the impact of our activities +on+ the environment.

Francesco Barbuto
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuad Yahya
17 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Here's how I'd do it


Explanation:
...we want to understand the importance of our activities as they relate to the environment



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 18:48:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think you need to restructure your sentence. It would be possible to write: the importance of our activities FOR the environment, but it is a rather awkward phrasing. One solution would be fbarbato\'s change from importance to impact. Mine would be another way to approach it.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thanks for you help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuad Yahya
12 mins

agree  Karina Pelech
13 mins

agree  Lydia Molea
40 mins

agree  luskie
53 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
impact on / consequences for


Explanation:
As Kim says, a little restructuring is required.

We want/need to understand the impact of our activities on the environment.

or

We want to understand the consequences of our activities for the environment.

or perhaps best of all:

We want to understand the environmental impact/consequences of our activities



Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  claudia bagnardi: Yes. I think the last is the best
55 mins

agree  jerrie: impact on was what came into my head when I first read the question...and you've got it!
1 hr

agree  Fuad Yahya
2 hrs

agree  xxxcmwilliams
2 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
importance to the environment OR...


Explanation:
We want to understand the environmental impact of our activities.

I like the second better, but YOU have the rest of the context).

Arthur Borges
China