KudoZ home » English » Environment & Ecology

people turn to XXX they see orange

English translation: orange = color of the beams


03:49 Aug 25, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: people turn to XXX they see orange
Usually when people turn to XXX they see orange…but I think they've been green all along.
XXX steel products come from 100% recycled metal
Does it mean people think XXX's products are not Environment-friendly?
Thank you in advance!
Julia Zou
China
English translation:orange = color of the beams
Explanation:
I think it may refer to the fact that structural steel products, like I-beams, are sometimes painted orange. They see orange because that is the physical color in front of them, but green (environmentally conscious) is the real color behind it.
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1No
Phong Le
2 +2orange = color of the beams
David Russi
2orange could mean "between green and red"
Sheila Wilson


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
people turn to xxx they see orange
orange = color of the beams


Explanation:
I think it may refer to the fact that structural steel products, like I-beams, are sometimes painted orange. They see orange because that is the physical color in front of them, but green (environmentally conscious) is the real color behind it.

David Russi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tania Samuelsson
52 mins

agree  Anne Goff
18 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
people turn to xxx they see orange
No


Explanation:
Does it mean people think XXX's products are not Environment-friendly?

Answer: No

Orange is just a typical popular color of xxx product.
The meaning of green could be like David'explaaination.
Or green color is a new generation of xxx product.

Phong Le
Vietnam
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pham Huu Phuoc
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thanks a Phuoc :)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
people turn to xxx they see orange
orange could mean "between green and red"


Explanation:
This is just a possibility, no more.

Maybe it's saying that xxxx is neither environmentally-conscious (ie green) or a real environment wrecker, which could be seen as red for danger.

Orange is often used as the halfway step between the two - traffic lights for instance.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-08-25 08:29:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This scale is used for industries apparently:-

[PDF]
Classification of industries (Red, Orange, Green) I . LIST OF ...
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
Classification of industries (Red, Orange, Green). I . LIST OF INDUSTRIES UNDER ’RED’ CATEGORY. A. Industries identified by Ministry of Environment ...
www.gpcb.gov.in/Forms/rog.pdf

Sheila Wilson
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish