KudoZ home » English » Environment & Ecology

ODP GWP UNEP

English translation: ODP : Ozone Depleting Potential /GWP: Global Warming Potential/UNEP:UN environment program


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ODP GWP UNEP
English translation:ODP : Ozone Depleting Potential /GWP: Global Warming Potential/UNEP:UN environment program
Entered by: Patricia Baldwin

18:15 Jan 14, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology / Environmente & Ecology
English term or phrase: ODP GWP UNEP
EARTH.

Eng. trans. ASAP pls!!!!
Anna Laura Santangello
ODP : Ozone Depleting Potential /GWP: Global Warming Potential
Explanation:
UNEP
UN Environment Program

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-14 18:33:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION:

ODP: Ozone Depleting Potential
GWP: Global Warming Potential
UNEP: UN Environment Program

Hi Anna Laura,

Acronyms above are widely used to determine phase- out of substances with ozone-depleting and global warming potential.

To my knowledge, industrial caculations are based on the ODP and GWP equivalents, as defined by the UN Environment Program
(UNEP).

Should you need a full report and more descriptive literature, please do contact me by e-mail, I have been translating for the UN and must confess... I also have personal interests...the environmental protection of our only home... planet Earth.


Good Luck!

ref.:
My experience.
Argentine Science and Environment Chamber UN Environmental Rules and Regulations (freelance translator 1999-2003)

Selected response from:

Patricia Baldwin
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4ODP : Ozone Depleting Potential /GWP: Global Warming Potential
Patricia Baldwin
5 +4Definitions from Glossary of Ozone Protection Terms
Selcuk Akyuz
4Below
Empty Whiskey Glass
3go to the website
EdithK


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ODP : Ozone Depleting Potential /GWP: Global Warming Potential


Explanation:
UNEP
UN Environment Program

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-14 18:33:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION:

ODP: Ozone Depleting Potential
GWP: Global Warming Potential
UNEP: UN Environment Program

Hi Anna Laura,

Acronyms above are widely used to determine phase- out of substances with ozone-depleting and global warming potential.

To my knowledge, industrial caculations are based on the ODP and GWP equivalents, as defined by the UN Environment Program
(UNEP).

Should you need a full report and more descriptive literature, please do contact me by e-mail, I have been translating for the UN and must confess... I also have personal interests...the environmental protection of our only home... planet Earth.


Good Luck!

ref.:
My experience.
Argentine Science and Environment Chamber UN Environmental Rules and Regulations (freelance translator 1999-2003)



Patricia Baldwin
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rahi Moosavi
29 mins
  -> Nice to meet you Rahi and thank you. Greetings to lovely Iran.

agree  chopra_2002
7 hrs
  -> Many thanks Langclinic and regards to beautiful India from Buenos Aires.s

agree  Jörgen Slet
8 hrs
  -> Pleased to meet you, Jörgen, thank you and greetings to wonderful Estonia from Argentina.

agree  xxxOso
1 day23 hrs
  -> Qué linda sorpresa un Oso por aquí...gracias su agrí es siempre un gran honor. Que tenga un vviernes maravillOso!os

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
odp gwp unep
Below


Explanation:
ODP - Ozone Depletion Potential
GWP - Global Warming Potential
UNEP - United Nations Environment Program


    Reference: http://www.acronymfinder.com
Empty Whiskey Glass
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
odp gwp unep
go to the website


Explanation:
and you'll find the acronyms

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-01-14 18:20:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ODP
See Ozone Depletion Potential.
GWP
See Global Warming Potential.
UNEP
See United Nations Environment Programme.


    Reference: http://www.uneptie.org/ozonaction/faq/tuvwxyz.html
EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
odp gwp unep
Definitions from Glossary of Ozone Protection Terms


Explanation:

Ozone Depletion Potential (ODP)
A relative index indicating the extent to which a chemical product may cause ozone depletion. The reference level of 1 is the potential of CFC-11 and CFC-12 to cause ozone depletion. If a product has an ozone depletion potential of 0.5, a given weight of the product in the atmosphere would, in time, deplete half the ozone that the same weight of CFC-11 would deplete. The ozone depletion potentials are calculated from mathematical models which take into account factors such as the stability of the product, the rate of diffusion, the quantity of depleting atoms per molecule and the effect of ultraviolet light and other radiation on the molecules. The substances implicated generally contain chlorine or bromine.

Global Warming Potential (GWP)
The relative contribution of certain substances (greenhouse gases), e.g. carbon dioxide, methane, CFCs, HCFCs and halons, to the global warming effect when the substances are released to the atmosphere by combustion of oil, gas and coal (CO2), direct emission, leakage from refrigerating plants etc. The standard measure of GWP is relative to carbon dioxide (GWP=1.0), which is consistent with the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC) indexing approach. The GWP can be given with 20, 100 or 500 years integration time horizon. There is not a complete agreement within the scientific community on what is the proper time horizon, but 100 years is most commonly used.

United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP)
Through the UNEP DTIE OzonAction Programme, UNEP is one of the Multilateral Fund's implementing agencies.


    Reference: http://www.uneptie.org/ozonaction/faq/abc.html
Selcuk Akyuz
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rahi Moosavi
22 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  chopra_2002
7 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  eldira
8 hrs

agree  Jörgen Slet
8 hrs