KudoZ home » English » Environment & Ecology

fogging

English translation: applying pesticide with fine droplets


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fogging
English translation:applying pesticide with fine droplets
Entered by: Kim Metzger

16:12 Feb 18, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: fogging
Fogging should be carried out to prevent the spread of mosquite-born disease.

No dictionary meaning seems to fit in this case. What exactly is meant by fogging here?
Ketan
applying pesticide with fine droplets
Explanation:
Fogging: Applying a pesticide by rapidly heating the liquid chemical so that it forms very fine droplets that resemble smoke or fog. Used to destroy mosquitoes, black flies, and similar pests.
http://www.stpetebeach.org/glossary/f.asp

fog (fog) (fog) 1. a colloid system in which the dispersion medium is a gas and the disperse particles are liquid, e.g., a cloudlike mass of water droplets dispersed in air.
http://www.merckmedicus.com/pp/us/hcp/thcp_dorlands_content....
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you for your valuable help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13-
Elena Petelos
4 +5applying pesticide with fine droplets
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
-


Explanation:
Applying a pesticide by rapidly heating the liquid chemical so that it forms very fine droplets that resemble smoke or fog. Used to destroy mosquitoes, black flies, and similar pests.
www.ficus.usf.edu/docs/glossary/f.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-02-18 16:16:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also,
Fogging - application of aerosols to a tree to stun or kill the resident insects; used to identify otherwise-inaccessible canopy insects
http://www.biology.duke.edu/bio265/msw10/glossary.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-02-18 16:17:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For first link not opening....see:
http://www.stpetebeach.org/glossary/f.asp

Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles
3 mins
  -> :-))

agree  jccantrell: Yep, not done with DDT much anymore as it was when I was young.
4 mins
  -> :-)))

agree  Rebecca Hendry
4 mins
  -> :-))

agree  RHELLER: common procedure (like heavy misting)
13 mins
  -> :-))

agree  Johan Venter
19 mins
  -> :-))

agree  Stefanie Sendelbach
24 mins
  -> :-))

agree  NancyLynn
38 mins
  -> :-))

agree  egunn
45 mins
  -> :-))

agree  RogerGerEng
1 hr
  -> :-))

agree  Pnina
1 hr
  -> :-))

agree  rangepost
1 hr
  -> :-))

neutral  Refugio: The definition about heating should not come first, since heating is not always used.//The difference is that Kim gives the generic definition first. There are aerosol propellants, ultrasonic misting, etc.
2 hrs
  -> Strange, the definitions appear in exactly the same order they appear in Kim's answer. :-) //There must be something wrong with my eyes, as I see exactly the same link as first reference. :-))) Different source, but...heating definition identical. :-))

agree  tappi_k
9 hrs
  -> :-))

agree  Rusinterp
12 hrs
  -> :-))

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
applying pesticide with fine droplets


Explanation:
Fogging: Applying a pesticide by rapidly heating the liquid chemical so that it forms very fine droplets that resemble smoke or fog. Used to destroy mosquitoes, black flies, and similar pests.
http://www.stpetebeach.org/glossary/f.asp

fog (fog) (fog) 1. a colloid system in which the dispersion medium is a gas and the disperse particles are liquid, e.g., a cloudlike mass of water droplets dispersed in air.
http://www.merckmedicus.com/pp/us/hcp/thcp_dorlands_content....


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you for your valuable help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RogerGerEng
1 hr

agree  rangepost
1 hr

agree  Refugio: Yes, fogging does not always involve heating
2 hrs

agree  Maria Chmelarova
2 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
12 hrs