KudoZ home » English » Finance (general)

financial statement

English translation: Read below, all extracts from Google, define: "financial statement"


16:13 May 18, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Finance (general) / Bids and quotes
English term or phrase: financial statement
"...send a financial statement with your documents."

What ndoes that mean??

Thx for your help in advance.
Dina Abdo
Palestine
English translation:Read below, all extracts from Google, define: "financial statement"
Explanation:
A written report that quantitatively summarizes the financial status of an organization for a stated period of time. Includes an income statement and balance sheet describing the flow of resources, profit or loss, and the distribution or retention of profits.
www.thecorporatelibrary.com/Help/glossary/glossary.asp

A presentation of financial information derived from the accounting records. Financial statements include a Balance Sheet, Income Statement (or Profit and Loss Statement), and Cash Flow Statement.
cobrands.business.findlaw.com/business_organizations/starting/source/business_events/be1_9glossary.html

A written report of the financial condition of a firm. Financial statements include balance sheet, income statement, statement of changes in net worth and statement of cash flow.
www.extension.iastate.edu/agdm/wholefarm/html/c3-05.html

A document which sets out the assets, income, expenses and debts of a person or company to allow a third person to assess that person or corporation's financial health (ie when considering lending money to that person or corporation).
www.websiteupgrades.ca/glossary/free/F.shtml

An accounting statement showing assets and liabilities of a person or company. Used generally for large loans or other instances when the credit report (history of payment of debts) in itself is not sufficient.
mortgage-lending.com/glossary.htm
Selected response from:

xxxChutzpahtic
Grading comment
If I could, I would have graded it with more than 4 points Lupita :) Thanks a lot for your help :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Read below, all extracts from Google, define: "financial statement"xxxChutzpahtic
4an accounting statement
Clauwolf


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Read below, all extracts from Google, define: "financial statement"


Explanation:
A written report that quantitatively summarizes the financial status of an organization for a stated period of time. Includes an income statement and balance sheet describing the flow of resources, profit or loss, and the distribution or retention of profits.
www.thecorporatelibrary.com/Help/glossary/glossary.asp

A presentation of financial information derived from the accounting records. Financial statements include a Balance Sheet, Income Statement (or Profit and Loss Statement), and Cash Flow Statement.
cobrands.business.findlaw.com/business_organizations/starting/source/business_events/be1_9glossary.html

A written report of the financial condition of a firm. Financial statements include balance sheet, income statement, statement of changes in net worth and statement of cash flow.
www.extension.iastate.edu/agdm/wholefarm/html/c3-05.html

A document which sets out the assets, income, expenses and debts of a person or company to allow a third person to assess that person or corporation's financial health (ie when considering lending money to that person or corporation).
www.websiteupgrades.ca/glossary/free/F.shtml

An accounting statement showing assets and liabilities of a person or company. Used generally for large loans or other instances when the credit report (history of payment of debts) in itself is not sufficient.
mortgage-lending.com/glossary.htm

xxxChutzpahtic
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
If I could, I would have graded it with more than 4 points Lupita :) Thanks a lot for your help :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  conejo
4 mins
  -> Thanks conejo :)

agree  Charlesp
14 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
23 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
an accounting statement


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 19