KudoZ home » English » Finance (general)

cf. infra

English translation: reduced - cut back slightly


16:29 May 24, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Exchange rates
English term or phrase: cf. infra
"Sterling has recently sold off against the euro as the market pared back its expectations of future UK interest rates"

I'm a little bit lost with this sentence. Could someone explain/reword it to/for me please?

The verb "pare back" does not appear in any of my dictionaries....

Did the market expect higher uk interest rates or lower uk interest rate?

Any help would be greatly appreciated
Michel A.
English translation:reduced - cut back slightly
Explanation:
as the market reduced (cut back slightly ) its expectations

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-05-24 16:36:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pare Verb
1. Decrease gradually or bit by bit.
2. Cut small bits or pare shavings from; \"whittle a piece of wood\".
http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/english...
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to all

Of course I looked in the Webster & in the EOD too, but I thought "to pare BACK" might have a specific meaning... Thanks anyway ;-)
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3reduce
Angela Dickson
4 +2reduced - cut back slightlyRHELLER
3decrease bit by bit
Clare Barnes


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pare back
reduce


Explanation:
pare back = reduce. To pare is to peel i.e. an orange, or to carve wood - so paring back is making something smaller, and par ext...

so in this case, the markets had lowered their expectations of UK interest rates - and sterling was sold off as a function of this lowering of expectations.

hope this helps.

Angela Dickson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams
45 mins

agree  Balasubramaniam L.
8 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
15 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
decrease bit by bit


Explanation:
To pare something is to decrease it bit by bit. You usually talk about paring fruit - peeling them. The market reduced its expectations... as to whether that's higher or lower interest rates, I'll leave that to someone else!

Clare Barnes
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"pare back"
reduced - cut back slightly


Explanation:
as the market reduced (cut back slightly ) its expectations

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-05-24 16:36:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pare Verb
1. Decrease gradually or bit by bit.
2. Cut small bits or pare shavings from; \"whittle a piece of wood\".
http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/english...

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thanks to all

Of course I looked in the Webster & in the EOD too, but I thought "to pare BACK" might have a specific meaning... Thanks anyway ;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov
3 hrs
  -> thanks Mike :-)

agree  Merit: Like revoir/corriger à la baisse, I think
9 hrs
  -> thanks Merit !