KudoZ home » English » Finance (general)

Still

English translation: nevertheless, all the same


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Still
English translation:nevertheless, all the same
Entered by: Balasubramaniam L.

14:11 Jun 19, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / treasury bonds
English term or phrase: Still
US Treasuries gained last month as some signs of slowing economic activity surfaced, particularly in the manufacturing sector, causing many observers to speculate that the Federal Reserve would soon cease hiking the overnight funds rate. Indeed, bond investors quickly dismissed a recent rise in unit labour costs and focused on the greater likelihood of lower bond yields as productivity remained robust at nearly 3% for the first quarter and other evidence suggested that inflation pressures had begun to abate. ******Still******, Federal Reserve Chairman Alan Greenspan said on June 9 that the Fed can continue to raise interest rates at a "measured pace" and that he is not worried about any serious slowdown emerging from a recent soft patch in US economic data.

What's the meaning of "still" here, "however" "moreover" "but" "as always" "nonetheless"? ... something else?

I'm not so sure

Many thanks in advance
Michel A.
still
Explanation:
"Still" has come here in its normal meaning which is "nevertheless" or "all the same".

Actually Greenspan is responding to the first sentence where it is said that there are signs of a slowing economy and the hiking of overnight funds rate would be stopped. Greenspan is refuting this and is saying that the rates would continue to be raised at a measured pace, as he is not worried about the slow down.

The second sentence that comes in between these two is what is causing the confusion. It is actually the opinion of the investers.
Selected response from:

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5still
Balasubramaniam L.
5nonetheless
airmailrpl
4howeverAndrey Belousov


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
still
however


Explanation:
I think

Andrey Belousov
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
still
still


Explanation:
"Still" has come here in its normal meaning which is "nevertheless" or "all the same".

Actually Greenspan is responding to the first sentence where it is said that there are signs of a slowing economy and the hiking of overnight funds rate would be stopped. Greenspan is refuting this and is saying that the rates would continue to be raised at a measured pace, as he is not worried about the slow down.

The second sentence that comes in between these two is what is causing the confusion. It is actually the opinion of the investers.

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Can Altinbay: Absolutely, except that the second sentence reinforces the first.
10 mins
  -> Thanks, Can.

agree  xxxgtreyger
50 mins
  -> Thanks, Gennadiy.

agree  Madeleine MacRae Klintebo
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Refugio
9 hrs
  -> Thanks.

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
still
nonetheless


Explanation:
Still******, Federal Reserve Chairman Alan Greenspan said...

Nonetheless******, Federal Reserve Chairman Alan Greenspan said...

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28