KudoZ home » English » Finance (general)

Sideways (in this context)

English translation: they didn't really move up or down


09:48 Jun 20, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Stock markets
English term or phrase: Sideways (in this context)
The Japanese equity market continues to lag global equity markets, having traded ****sideways***** throughout May.

I know what means to move sideways or to park a car sideways, I can even turn myself sideways or look at someone sideways, but I haven't got the slightest idea about what could mean, when someone refers to the market, "having traded sideways" ??????

Any help would be greatly appreciated
Michel A.
English translation:they didn't really move up or down
Explanation:
Hi Míchel,

Market talk, meaning that the overall market trend was neither to rise nor fall.

Good luck!

Álvaro :O) :O)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-06-20 09:52:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In a more general sense it means \"they didn\'t really go anywhere\". I point this out since what isn\'t clear is in which sense they \"continue to lag global equity markets\".

:O)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-06-20 09:53:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Replace all my references to \"they\" for \"it\". I had read \"equity marketS\", sorry!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2005-06-20 10:21:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lag: that is the question. In which way do they lag global equity markets? My guess would be that it refers to yield, profitability, return...

In some cases the expression could apply to the general volume being traded compared to other markets, but the reference to \"sideways\" markets doesn\'t necessarily imply low volumes (even though a stagnant market wouldn\'t normally be of much interest to traders).
Selected response from:

moken
Grading comment
Thank you Alvaro
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6they didn't really move up or down
moken
4 +3little change
Peter Linton


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sideways (in this context)
little change


Explanation:
It just means that share prices have moved sideways, not up or down. So little change, little chance of making money there.

Peter Linton
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Balasubramaniam L.: Very true!
16 mins

agree  Saiwai Translation Services
1 hr

agree  Can Altinbay
5 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
sideways (in this context)
they didn't really move up or down


Explanation:
Hi Míchel,

Market talk, meaning that the overall market trend was neither to rise nor fall.

Good luck!

Álvaro :O) :O)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-06-20 09:52:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In a more general sense it means \"they didn\'t really go anywhere\". I point this out since what isn\'t clear is in which sense they \"continue to lag global equity markets\".

:O)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-06-20 09:53:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Replace all my references to \"they\" for \"it\". I had read \"equity marketS\", sorry!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2005-06-20 10:21:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lag: that is the question. In which way do they lag global equity markets? My guess would be that it refers to yield, profitability, return...

In some cases the expression could apply to the general volume being traded compared to other markets, but the reference to \"sideways\" markets doesn\'t necessarily imply low volumes (even though a stagnant market wouldn\'t normally be of much interest to traders).

moken
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you Alvaro

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johan Venter
16 mins
  -> Thanks venter! :O) :O)

agree  Balasubramaniam L.
18 mins
  -> Thank you Balasubramaniam! :O) :O)

agree  Anabel Martínez
27 mins
  -> Thanks Anabel! :O) :O)

agree  airmailrpl: -
49 mins
  -> Thanks airmail! :O) :O)

agree  Can Altinbay
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Can! :O) :O)

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
9 hrs
  -> Txs vm Marju! :O) :O)