KudoZ home » English » Finance (general)

lag

English translation: fall behind / trail


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lag
English translation:fall behind / trail
Entered by: Balasubramaniam L.

10:02 Jun 20, 2005
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Stock markets
English term or phrase: lag
The Japanese equity market continues to ****lag**** global equity markets, having traded sideways throughout May.

Is your understanding (as was mine in the first place) that the Japanese market follows the global markets but with a certain "shift" in time (a quarter, a year...)?

Or maybe it just means that the Japanese market is quite erratic and disconnected from the other markets?

Let me know your thought - Many thanks in advance
Michel A.
remain behind/ trail
Explanation:
Lag means remain behind or trail.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-06-20 10:06:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Japanese equity market did not perform as well the global equity market.

Or did not keep pace with the global equity market.
Selected response from:

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10remain behind/ trail
Balasubramaniam L.
5follow behind
airmailrpl
4fall behind
Anabel Martínez
3either yield/return/profitability is lower or your explanation
moken


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fall behind


Explanation:
it means that it is falling behind in relation to global equity markets

Anabel Martínez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
remain behind/ trail


Explanation:
Lag means remain behind or trail.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-06-20 10:06:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Japanese equity market did not perform as well the global equity market.

Or did not keep pace with the global equity market.

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: trail
1 min
  -> Thanks.

agree  Johan Venter: v. fall behind, fail to keep up with the established pace, straggle; develop slowly; linger, tarry; slacken, flag, weaken
1 min
  -> Thanks, all good options.

agree  moken: :O) :O)
4 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
10 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Lesley Clayton
11 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Louise Mawbey
38 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Saiwai Translation Services
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  Robert Donahue
3 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Can Altinbay: Couldn't come up with a better suggestion.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
8 hrs
  -> Thanks.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
follow behind


Explanation:
lag => follow behind

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
either yield/return/profitability is lower or your explanation


Explanation:
Hi again Michel!

Upon reading your question, i think you are looking more for an explanation of the meaning within context than the actual word. Perhaps the general context of the article will offer you further clues.

Your interpretation in certainly possible, though my guess would be that it refers to the returns the market offers.

As I explained in the other question, it could also refer to the actual interest the market attracts, in way of volume traded, but it would seem unlikely due to the "sideways" reference. A generally flat market would normally attract less interest and therefore lower volume, but this is not necessarily so, since sometimes traders can turn to less volatile markets to secure smaller but safer profits.

Good luck!

Álvaro :O) :O)

moken
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8