KudoZ home » English » Finance (general)

payment note

English translation: receipt (a single-payment note)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:payment note
English translation:receipt (a single-payment note)
Entered by: Сергей Лузан

22:16 Jun 20, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: payment note
He has to notify the Employer of any such reimbursements made to him immediately after receipt by presentation of corresponding assessments or payment notes
Alessio
A single-payment note
Explanation:
PPT] Financial Management for Entrepreneurs
File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint 97 - View as HTML
A single-payment note is a short-term, one-time loan payable as a single amount at its maturity. The “note” states the terms of the loan, which include the ...
www.bhsu.edu/businesstechnology/ btfaculty/vbeguin/PowerPoint/PPCh15.ppt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-06-21 07:29:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would define it as a \'receipt\' in other words.
http://www.answers.com/receipt&r=67
Hope it helps. Good luck, Alessio!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-06-21 10:15:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"credit card (tarjeta de crédito) slip\" could be also considered as payment note.

Essex County Council - General information
A cheque stub, credit card slip or bank statement may be enough. However, it is always worth keeping your receipt during the lifetime of the goods in case a ...
www.essexcc.gov.uk/vip8/ecc/ECCWebsite/ dis/faq.jsp?channelOid=14313&guideOid=17205&oid=17540

All about credit cards
Current page, Français, Deutsch, Español ... the credit card slip issued during transactions contains information about your account: identification of the ...
switzerland.isyours.com/e/banking/ general/credit_cards/credit_card.html
Selected response from:

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2A single-payment note
Сергей Лузан
3a note giving the details of the payment made
Balasubramaniam L.


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
A single-payment note


Explanation:
PPT] Financial Management for Entrepreneurs
File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint 97 - View as HTML
A single-payment note is a short-term, one-time loan payable as a single amount at its maturity. The “note” states the terms of the loan, which include the ...
www.bhsu.edu/businesstechnology/ btfaculty/vbeguin/PowerPoint/PPCh15.ppt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-06-21 07:29:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would define it as a \'receipt\' in other words.
http://www.answers.com/receipt&r=67
Hope it helps. Good luck, Alessio!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-06-21 10:15:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"credit card (tarjeta de crédito) slip\" could be also considered as payment note.

Essex County Council - General information
A cheque stub, credit card slip or bank statement may be enough. However, it is always worth keeping your receipt during the lifetime of the goods in case a ...
www.essexcc.gov.uk/vip8/ecc/ECCWebsite/ dis/faq.jsp?channelOid=14313&guideOid=17205&oid=17540

All about credit cards
Current page, Français, Deutsch, Español ... the credit card slip issued during transactions contains information about your account: identification of the ...
switzerland.isyours.com/e/banking/ general/credit_cards/credit_card.html


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&as_qdr=all&q=+%22paym...
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 9
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aira07: yes, any proof of payment is a payment note, and "receipt" is the best definition for it
2 days9 hrs
  -> Thank you for your support & confirmation, aira07!

agree  Robert Donahue
17 days
  -> Thank you, Robert Donahue! Strange feeling - adjusted level hifger than 100 % :)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a note giving the details of the payment made


Explanation:
The payment note is similar to the memo line of a check, to allow you to provide additional information or instructions to your Biller.

http://helpcenter.suntrust.com/knowbase/root/public/sn_cf304...

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  aira07: you are correct in that payment note can be used to refer to the memo line of a check, but it is clearly not the definition intended in the context above
2 days5 hrs