KudoZ home » English » Finance (general)

churn

English translation: switching


06:59 Jun 21, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: churn
European mobile operators are experiencing margin pressure driven by slowing elasticity in demand for 2G services, rising churn, coinciding with accelerated 3G migration.

I don't understand the meaning of "churn" in this context. Any suggestion?
Thank you!
Laura Vinti
United States
English translation:switching
Explanation:
It means switching from one provider to the other - a common feature in the mobile phone sector.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-06-21 07:04:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2 Churning

Churn means the discontinuation of a contract with a business [Brown 00]. In many European countries market structures of wireless telecommunications have changed in the last years form monopolistic to very competitive markets [Edmonds 97]. To be able to control and reduce the customer churn rate may be a vital factor for the survival of mobile phone companies [Edmonds97]. In particular it would be necessary to prevent the churning of profitable customers. If it is possible to predict whether a customer is likely to churn in two months, given today’s customers record, appropriate action on the side of the business may prevent the loss of the customer. In order to prevent the churning of customers, however, it is necessary to know WHO the churners are. Furthermore it is important to know WHY a customer decides to discontinue a contract.

http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:9r8-0EEINB0J:www.mathemat...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-06-21 07:16:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Churn rates — the proportion of subscribers who switch from one operator to another each month — soared. In three years, 5m subscribers switched operators and kept their numbers, in a territory with a population of 7m. The lesson for America\'s hyper-competitive mobile industry, it seemed, was clear: portability would be great for users but terrible for operators.

http://www.economist.com/displaystory.cfm?story_id=2249318
Selected response from:

xxxIanW
Grading comment
Thank you very much Ian! I've never seen a KudoZ answer with so many sopporters...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11switchingxxxIanW
5 -33. To buy and sell (a client's securities) frequently, especially in order to generate commissions.Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -3
3. To buy and sell (a client's securities) frequently, especially in order to generate commissions.


Explanation:
This explains it.
www.thefreedictionary.com/churn

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxIanW: This has nothing to do with securities - it refers to customers switching from one provider to another regularly
9 mins

disagree  ahmadwadan.com: Dictionary meaning is ok but this meaning is far away from context.
13 mins

disagree  Charlesp: ;-(
56 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
switching


Explanation:
It means switching from one provider to the other - a common feature in the mobile phone sector.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-06-21 07:04:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2 Churning

Churn means the discontinuation of a contract with a business [Brown 00]. In many European countries market structures of wireless telecommunications have changed in the last years form monopolistic to very competitive markets [Edmonds 97]. To be able to control and reduce the customer churn rate may be a vital factor for the survival of mobile phone companies [Edmonds97]. In particular it would be necessary to prevent the churning of profitable customers. If it is possible to predict whether a customer is likely to churn in two months, given today’s customers record, appropriate action on the side of the business may prevent the loss of the customer. In order to prevent the churning of customers, however, it is necessary to know WHO the churners are. Furthermore it is important to know WHY a customer decides to discontinue a contract.

http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:9r8-0EEINB0J:www.mathemat...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-06-21 07:16:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Churn rates — the proportion of subscribers who switch from one operator to another each month — soared. In three years, 5m subscribers switched operators and kept their numbers, in a territory with a population of 7m. The lesson for America\'s hyper-competitive mobile industry, it seemed, was clear: portability would be great for users but terrible for operators.

http://www.economist.com/displaystory.cfm?story_id=2249318

xxxIanW
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much Ian! I've never seen a KudoZ answer with so many sopporters...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ahmadwadan.com
29 mins

agree  Merit: yes
48 mins

agree  GingerR
2 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
3 hrs

agree  Robert Donahue
3 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: -
3 hrs

agree  Nick Lingris
4 hrs

agree  Victor Potapov
7 hrs

agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
9 hrs

agree  Linda 969
1 day16 hrs

agree  Cristina Chaplin
205 days