KudoZ home » English » Finance (general)

the company holds 100 shares with a nominal value of $1 per share

English translation: keep the article


09:16 Jun 23, 2005
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: the company holds 100 shares with a nominal value of $1 per share
OR "company holds 100 shares with the nominal value of $1 per share"

Again, I think the first is right, but someone disagrees with me.
anna
English translation:keep the article
Explanation:
The first one is correct.

The company holds 100 shares with a nominal value of $1 per share.
Selected response from:

Robert Donahue
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +15keep the articleRobert Donahue
5the company holds 100 shares each with a nominal value of $1
Selcuk Akyuz


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +15
keep the article


Explanation:
The first one is correct.

The company holds 100 shares with a nominal value of $1 per share.

Robert Donahue
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lindaellen
1 min
  -> Thanks Linda

agree  Balasubramaniam L.
11 mins
  -> Thanks Balasubramaniam

agree  Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar): a par/nominal/face value
13 mins
  -> Thanks MrMarDar

agree  vixen
13 mins
  -> Thanks Vixen

agree  Dina Abdo
19 mins
  -> Thanks AMT

agree  airmailrpl: The first one is correct
25 mins
  -> Thanks Airmailrpl

agree  xxxgtreyger
50 mins
  -> Thanks Genandiy

agree  David Moore
1 hr
  -> Thanks David

agree  David Copeland
2 hrs
  -> Thanks David

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: yeah, the first one, with the indefinite article before the word 'nominal' (is that not the Q?)
2 hrs
  -> I think it is. Thanks Cilian.

agree  Saiwai Translation Services
3 hrs
  -> Thanks STS

agree  daliasalah
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Dalia Salah

agree  Can Altinbay: Who is this proofreader? Hi, Robert.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Can.

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Marju

agree  Sonia Soros
1 day8 hrs
  -> Thank you ssoros

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the company holds 100 shares each with a nominal value of $1


Explanation:
another alternative

Selcuk Akyuz
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4