KudoZ home » English » Finance (general)

that reduce certainty

English translation: plural verb because...


09:48 Jul 27, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: that reduce certainty
Second, Fed officials have the ability to re-steepen the yield curve with a change in language and actions ***that reduce certainty*** about the future path of monetary policy.

Shouldn't "reduce" refer to the "change in language", and therefore read "reduces"?

Thank you,
Laura
Laura Vinti
United States
English translation:plural verb because...
Explanation:
There are two ways of looking at this sentence construction:

1.

Fed officials can reduce certainity by doing two different set of things:

1)change in language
2)actions

The AND connects the above two things.

Both these reduce certainty. Hence the plural form of the verb "reduce".

Also the second item in the list above is plural.

2.

The second way of looking at it is, the verb "reduce" takes after ONLY "actions". That is,

Fed officials can re-steepen the yield curve by doing two things:

1. change in language
2. actions that reduce certainty

The AND in this case connects the above two items.
Selected response from:

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Grading comment
After hearing other colleagues' opinions it seems to me that the most likely interpretation is the second one you propose, namely that "reduce" refers to "actions" only.
Thank you and thanks to everyone else,
Laura
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2singular - reduces
Erin McGann
3 +2you are right and it was printed that way (see link)RHELLER
3 -1plural verb because...
Balasubramaniam L.


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
plural verb because...


Explanation:
There are two ways of looking at this sentence construction:

1.

Fed officials can reduce certainity by doing two different set of things:

1)change in language
2)actions

The AND connects the above two things.

Both these reduce certainty. Hence the plural form of the verb "reduce".

Also the second item in the list above is plural.

2.

The second way of looking at it is, the verb "reduce" takes after ONLY "actions". That is,

Fed officials can re-steepen the yield curve by doing two things:

1. change in language
2. actions that reduce certainty

The AND in this case connects the above two items.


Balasubramaniam L.
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
After hearing other colleagues' opinions it seems to me that the most likely interpretation is the second one you propose, namely that "reduce" refers to "actions" only.
Thank you and thanks to everyone else,
Laura

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nigel Jones: the change reduces certainty, not the language
2 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
singular - reduces


Explanation:
I think it should be read like this:

Fed officials have the ability to re-steepen the yield curve (with a change in language and actions) that REDUCES certainty about the future path of monetary policy.

Singular referring to "yield curve".



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2005-07-27 10:27:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ignore referring to \"yield curve\", youre right, singular referring to \"change\" :)

Erin McGann
Ireland
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nigel Jones: agree to the second note, the first reference to yield curve would need commas
2 hrs

agree  Sonia Geerlings
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
you are right and it was printed that way (see link)


Explanation:
but it is an awkward sentence
re-steepen is not very good English -

Second, Fed officials have the ability to re-steepen the yield curve with a change in language and actions that reduces certainty about the future path of ...
www.morganstanley.com/ GEFdata/digests/latest-digest.html


RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Geerlings
22 mins
  -> thanks Sonia :-)

agree  Can Altinbay: business people write poorly. they call it "business English". I call it "bad English".
1 hr
  -> hi Can - I don't care what they call it - they still need to use REAL words and observe sentence structure grammar