KudoZ home » English » Finance (general)

00.00 (vs. 24:00)

English translation: 00:00


17:21 Feb 15, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Expressing time
English term or phrase: 00.00 (vs. 24:00)
This is about depositing documents for a shareholders' meeting at a certain time. 0:00, followed by the date, say April 15., is intended to mean the start of April 15., whereas 24:00 is midnight, the end of April 15. Short of using 'zero hours' or midnight of the day before, does anyone know of an elegant way to express this?
Mary McCusker
English translation:00:00
Explanation:
I would leave this the same (00:00 hours) as it is standard - see first reference for standard time/date notation and second for an example.

You can put the time zone after the 00:00 (e.g. UTC or EST, etc.)
Selected response from:

Amanda Grey
France
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +500:00
Amanda Grey
424:00 April 14th
Leveleki
3April 15th 0:00
Thomas Herbaut


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
00:00


Explanation:
I would leave this the same (00:00 hours) as it is standard - see first reference for standard time/date notation and second for an example.

You can put the time zone after the 00:00 (e.g. UTC or EST, etc.)


    Reference: http://www.w3.org/TR/NOTE-datetime
    Reference: http://72.14.207.104/search?q=cache:e5Z__54lUvUJ:w3.whosea.o...
Amanda Grey
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
1 min

agree  Allen Harris
2 hrs

agree  Enza Longo
2 hrs

agree  Michael Lotz
17 hrs

agree  gad
4 days

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
April 15th 0:00


Explanation:
I could not find any equivalent, not sure it exists...I would put
''April 15th 0:00'' to avoid any confusion (and not writing ''midnight'')

Hope this helps
Thomas

Thomas Herbaut
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
24:00 April 14th


Explanation:

In business and legal terms, one would never normally use the 00:00 part because that always denotes the START, and not the END/LAST MINUTE of a date/day. Documents are normally required to be in by the END of a certain date/day, and therefore one would always use the 24:00 time as denoting the end of that day.
I hope that helps you!

Leveleki
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English