ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English » Finance (general)

non-banker deposits or loans

English translation: Non-bank or non-banker: A financial institution other than a bank


13:57 Jan 20, 2002
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / banking
English term or phrase: non-banker deposits or loans
No helpful context was available.
QueryBox
Iran
English translation:Non-bank or non-banker: A financial institution other than a bank
Explanation:
The difference between a bank and a non-bank is that a non-bank is subject to a different set of regulations. For some customers, this difference makes non-banks attractive alternatives to traditional banking. The specific regulatory difference depends on the location. For example, here is an explanation from Australia:

http://www.moneymanager.com.au/tools/glossary/dict_n.html

“Non-Bank Financial Institution (NBFI): A generic term describing any financial institution not covered by Reserve Bank supervision, but more commonly referring to institutions such as Building Societies, Credit Unions and Friendly Societies, all of which are now regulated by the Australian Financial Institutions Commission.”


On the other hand, here is an explanation from the US:

http://money.cnn.com/pf/101/lessons/3/page5.html

“Alternatives to traditional bank accounts -- You can bank without a bank. Here's how:

Checking and savings accounts are not the exclusive domain of banks. They are also offered by some non-bank businesses. Here are three of the most common:

Credit unions: Credit unions operate much like banks, and deposits are federally insured up to $100,000 by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund. The key difference is this: credit unions are non-profit, member-owned cooperatives whose members share something in common, such as a labor union, college alumni association, employer or community. Members' immediate family may also be allowed to join. . .

Money market mutual funds: Mutual fund companies offer money market accounts that tend to have higher yields than those on banks' money market deposit accounts (MMDAs) or money market mutual funds. The mutual fund company accounts, however, are not insured against losses by the FDIC, whereas MMDAs are. Nevertheless, mutual fund companies make it a practice to kick in extra dollars whenever necessary to make sure that they maintain a constant share price of $1 per share, so in practice your chance of losing money is slim. . .

Cash-management accounts: A CMA works like a combination bank/brokerage account, consolidating your investments with your day-to-day cash flow. . .”

Fuad
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Non-bank or non-banker: A financial institution other than a bankFuad Yahya
4 +1dépôts et prêts para-bancaires
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dépôts et prêts para-bancaires


Explanation:
Are you sure you want the terms explained in English, not a translation???

non banker means the institutions where you deposit you funds or take a loan is not a bank, but a financial institution dealing with money matters like a bank, but without the status of a bank.

non-bank bank

Syn.

non bank deposit taking institution
non bank financial institution
non banking financial institution
non banking institution
non bank institution
non-bank financial company
limited-service bank quasi-banque n. f.

Syn.
établissement parabancaire n. m.
intermédiaire financier non bancaire n. m.
non-banque n. f.
institution non bancaire n. f.
institution para-bancaire n. f.
institution parabancaire n. f.
institution financière non bancaire n. f.

Déf. :
Intermédiaire financier qui se livre à des opérations bancaires, c'est-à-dire principalement qui accepte des dépôts du public, mais qui n'a pas droit au titre de banque au Canada, en raison de la définition légaliste donnée à ce terme.
Institution financière qui offre des services bancaires, mais qui n'est pas assujettie à la « Loi sur les banques ».

Note(s) :
Les sociétés de fiducie, les sociétés d'assurances, les coopératives de crédit, fédérales et provinciales, sont des exemples d'institutions financières non bancaires.



Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zmohali
19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Non-bank or non-banker: A financial institution other than a bank


Explanation:
The difference between a bank and a non-bank is that a non-bank is subject to a different set of regulations. For some customers, this difference makes non-banks attractive alternatives to traditional banking. The specific regulatory difference depends on the location. For example, here is an explanation from Australia:

http://www.moneymanager.com.au/tools/glossary/dict_n.html

“Non-Bank Financial Institution (NBFI): A generic term describing any financial institution not covered by Reserve Bank supervision, but more commonly referring to institutions such as Building Societies, Credit Unions and Friendly Societies, all of which are now regulated by the Australian Financial Institutions Commission.”


On the other hand, here is an explanation from the US:

http://money.cnn.com/pf/101/lessons/3/page5.html

“Alternatives to traditional bank accounts -- You can bank without a bank. Here's how:

Checking and savings accounts are not the exclusive domain of banks. They are also offered by some non-bank businesses. Here are three of the most common:

Credit unions: Credit unions operate much like banks, and deposits are federally insured up to $100,000 by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund. The key difference is this: credit unions are non-profit, member-owned cooperatives whose members share something in common, such as a labor union, college alumni association, employer or community. Members' immediate family may also be allowed to join. . .

Money market mutual funds: Mutual fund companies offer money market accounts that tend to have higher yields than those on banks' money market deposit accounts (MMDAs) or money market mutual funds. The mutual fund company accounts, however, are not insured against losses by the FDIC, whereas MMDAs are. Nevertheless, mutual fund companies make it a practice to kick in extra dollars whenever necessary to make sure that they maintain a constant share price of $1 per share, so in practice your chance of losing money is slim. . .

Cash-management accounts: A CMA works like a combination bank/brokerage account, consolidating your investments with your day-to-day cash flow. . .”

Fuad


    Reference: http://www.moneymanager.com.au/tools/glossary/dict_n.html
    Reference: http://money.cnn.com/pf/101/lessons/3/page5.html
Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Sebold: Non-bank deposits are usually riskier and, having fewer regulations, non-bank lenders tend to take on higher risk loans for which they charge very high interest rates.
41 days

agree  Eva Blanar
62 days