KudoZ home » English » Finance (general)

TTPS

English translation: TIPS


02:58 Aug 8, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: TTPS
Treasury securities issued by the American government. What does it stand for?
xxxanastasia t
English translation:TIPS
Explanation:
It might be a typo of TIPS, Treasury Inflation-Protected Securities.
Selected response from:

sigmalanguage
Japan
Grading comment
Thanks! Yes, the text is talking about how to hedge against inflation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Trusted Third Parties
Michael Powers (PhD)
3 +1TIPSsigmalanguage
3TIPS - Treasury inflation-protected securities
Jolanta Konowalczyk


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ttps
Trusted Third Parties


Explanation:
Crypto Law Survey - Page 2The law furthermore introduced Trusted Third Parties (TTPs), or rather, ... There is a law that demands accessibility of encrypted records for the treasury. ...
www.mirrors.wiretapped.net/security/cryptography/literature... - 288k - Cached - Similar pages


Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2006-08-08 03:31:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Licensing of Trusted Third Parties for the provision of encryption ...The consultation paper makes the point that Trusted Third Parties (TTPs) are ... to define the service and security parameters to suit our own needs. ...
www.skills-1st.co.uk/papers/brunel-mirror/cc/response-to-dt... - 11k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2006-08-08 03:32:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are three more germane links to explain their role:

AC095: ASPECT - ADVANCED SECURITY FOR PERSONAL COMMUNICATIONS ...Migration of security features from existing mobile systems to UMTS;; Fraud detection and management in UMTS;; Trusted Third Parties (TTPs) for end-to-end ...
www.esat.kuleuven.be/cosic/aspect/ - 16k - Cached - Similar pages


Security risk profile for interconnected open distributed systems ...On the other hand, TTPs compose a security scheme which, ... of the security provisions and the definition and implementation of access control lists, ...
www.dmst.aueb.gr/dds/pubs/jrnl/1999-MedInf-Euromed/html/eur... - 51k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] Security Services in an Open Service EnvironmentFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
The next definition extends the definition of secure services ... TTPs that interact to solve conflicting security goals. ...
doi.ieeecomputersociety.org/10.1109/CSAC.1998.738624 - Similar pages



Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fan Gao: I found alot of links referring to the same thing too:)
3 mins
  -> Thank you, Chinese Concept - Mike :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ttps
TIPS


Explanation:
It might be a typo of TIPS, Treasury Inflation-Protected Securities.

sigmalanguage
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks! Yes, the text is talking about how to hedge against inflation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAlfa Trans
10 hrs
  -> Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
TTPS
TIPS - Treasury inflation-protected securities


Explanation:
Maybe there is a misprint in your accronim? Mayby it is TIPS, not TTPS? Then it would be "treasury inflation-protected securities".

Have a look at the link below.

reagrds :)


    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/h2vrg
Jolanta Konowalczyk
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish