KudoZ home » English » Finance (general)

Global League Table for Financial Advisors

English translation: Thomson Financial League Tables


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Global League Table for Financial Advisors
English translation:Thomson Financial League Tables
Entered by: Erich Ekoputra

22:48 Aug 31, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: Global League Table for Financial Advisors
Ever heard of it? I had 0 google results searching for the phrase as a whole!

I actually need to translate it into arabic, but I can't even find a website. I don't wish to translate it on my own to turn out that they already had an official translated name in Arabic. And my context doesn;t even refer to that GLOBAL league's location.

Context:

XXXBank has been awarded with 6 impressive
Global rankings in the Global League Table for Financial Advisors.


Thanks in advance :)
Dina Abdo
Palestine
Thomson Financial League Tables
Explanation:
"Global League Table" may refer to the widely known league tables of Thomson Financial.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Thomson_Financial_League_Tables
Thomson Financial's standard league tables are rankings of Investment Banks in terms of the dollar volume of deals they work on. ...

League tables themselves are there:
http://thomson.com/financial/investbank/fi_investbank_league...

You have to know the main business of your client (the bank) as there tables in five categories:
_Debt & Equity
_Mergers & Acquisitions
_Syndicated Loans
_Project Finance
_Municipals.

If these Thomson tables are what the text refers to, then I dont think there is an Arabic standard translation yet.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2006-09-01 08:56:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...there ARE tables in five...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2006-09-01 09:05:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One more thing: financial advisory is a service of investment bank.

One ref:
http://www.boogar.com/resources/financialservices/investment...
Chartwell Capital has also provided its clients with a wide range of INVESTMENT BANKING services and The American Banker, Bank Director Magazine and SNL M&A DataSource have all ranked Chartwell Capital among the nation's top FINANCIAL ADVISORS.

Caps'd by me.
Selected response from:

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Grading comment
Thank you Erich and than you all :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4global league table (AND) for financial advisors
Anton Baer
4Thomson Financial League Tables
Erich Ekoputra
3Global XXX 's league table for financial advisors
Mark Nathan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
global league table for financial advisors
global league table (AND) for financial advisors


Explanation:
You seem to be right. There appear to be many kinds of "league tables" put out by banks and so forth, so there's no call for capital letters, as if this were a one-and-only such table.

Try breaking it down into a Global League Table, whose sponsor must be identifed in your text (whose table is it -- does it belong to or is it maintained by Bank XXX?) -- and add the financial advisors as a separate phrase.

Anton Baer
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
global league table for financial advisors
Global XXX 's league table for financial advisors


Explanation:
I don't think an official "global league table for financial advisors" exists.
I did a bit of googling and it seems possible that "global" comes from the name of the body making the award, see below, Global Securities, and then Global Finance Magazine.

Hope this helps

http://www.gsionline.com/NEWSROOM/press_releases/011304_fina...

http://www.statestreet.com/company/media/ranking_and_accolad...

Mark Nathan
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
global league table for financial advisors
Thomson Financial League Tables


Explanation:
"Global League Table" may refer to the widely known league tables of Thomson Financial.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Thomson_Financial_League_Tables
Thomson Financial's standard league tables are rankings of Investment Banks in terms of the dollar volume of deals they work on. ...

League tables themselves are there:
http://thomson.com/financial/investbank/fi_investbank_league...

You have to know the main business of your client (the bank) as there tables in five categories:
_Debt & Equity
_Mergers & Acquisitions
_Syndicated Loans
_Project Finance
_Municipals.

If these Thomson tables are what the text refers to, then I dont think there is an Arabic standard translation yet.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2006-09-01 08:56:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...there ARE tables in five...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2006-09-01 09:05:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One more thing: financial advisory is a service of investment bank.

One ref:
http://www.boogar.com/resources/financialservices/investment...
Chartwell Capital has also provided its clients with a wide range of INVESTMENT BANKING services and The American Banker, Bank Director Magazine and SNL M&A DataSource have all ranked Chartwell Capital among the nation's top FINANCIAL ADVISORS.

Caps'd by me.

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you Erich and than you all :)