KudoZ home » English » Finance (general)

clients at risk of being lost

English translation: threatened accounts


11:30 Oct 20, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Finance (general) / bank clients
English term or phrase: clients at risk of being lost
can anyone think of a snappy way to express this concept? We're talking about a bank, and the clients "at risk of being lost" (a rischio abbandono in the original Italian) may be low-traffic, only have one product with the bank (e.g. current account) or be actively dissatisfied with the service they're receiving (I know the feeling...)

I just can't think of a neat way to put it. Can anyone else?

Thanks
Marie-Hélène Hayles
English translation:threatened accounts
Explanation:
... ABN Amro Bank, Delhi, India. 2004-2005 ... Spearheaded the successful effort to save threatened accounts by effectively communicating both the strength of our ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-10-20 11:34:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

risk accounts

.. Risk/Threatened Accounts - accounts that need to be worked on and in some cases rescued ...
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
Just what I needed, thanks Hermann.


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5threatened accounts
Hermann
4Don't risk losing clients
Sonia Gomes
4Stop losing clients. Banks at risk!Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
threatened accounts


Explanation:
... ABN Amro Bank, Delhi, India. 2004-2005 ... Spearheaded the successful effort to save threatened accounts by effectively communicating both the strength of our ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-10-20 11:34:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

risk accounts

.. Risk/Threatened Accounts - accounts that need to be worked on and in some cases rescued ...

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Just what I needed, thanks Hermann.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
3 mins

agree  Dave Calderhead
6 mins

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
1 hr

agree  Erich Ekoputra
4 hrs

agree  Madeleine MacRae Klintebo
6 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Stop losing clients. Banks at risk!


Explanation:
Yes, and my bank has just lost me too but banks are not for freelancers - we need to put our payments in a mattress!

americas.org - Miami banks losing hold on Latin America
"We are losing international business, both private wealth management and ... Banks must verify the identification of potential clients depositing $1 ...
www.americas.org/item_28685 - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

1. Announcements/Offers
One of the easiest ways to lose clients is to allow doubt to foster - by ... Foreign currency checks are also fine - your bank will probably charge a small ...
www.solutionbox.com/news/mm5-payment.asp - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Banks losing clout in U.S. trust business - September 05, 2006 ...
SAN FRANCISCO - Banks continue to lose their grip on the personal-trust business. ... to make a career choice between managing assets and servicing clients. ...
www.investmentnews.com/article.cms?articleId=55726 - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

Personal Finance - War over bank charges in offing
Nedbank has been losing clients over the past few years, and the bank's rationale for containing or reducing its transaction fees is clear: it wants to win ...
www.persfin.co.za/index.php?fSectionId=592&fArticleId=32963... - 53k - 18 Oct 2006 - Cached - Similar pages

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Don't risk losing clients


Explanation:
Hope this helps !!

Sonia

Sonia Gomes
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese