KudoZ home » English » Finance (general)

does not net off

English translation: to exclude


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to net off
English translation:to exclude
Entered by: Erich Ekoputra

11:44 Oct 20, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: does not net off
Debt does not net off pension fund holdings of government debt.

How do you understand this phrase? Please explain in English.
kterelak
Poland
does not exclude
Explanation:
Oxford:
net something down/off/out = exclude a non-net amount, such as tax, when making a calculation, in order to reduce the amount left to a net sum.

Example: the scrap or salvage value should be netted off against the original purchase price = the salvaga value must be substracted from the original purchase price, i.e. we dont have to pay that much because the property still have some value when sold as scrap.
Selected response from:

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3does not exclude
Erich Ekoputra
4Does not yield/give
Sonia Gomes


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Does not yield/give


Explanation:
Hope this helps,

Sonia

Sonia Gomes
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
does not exclude


Explanation:
Oxford:
net something down/off/out = exclude a non-net amount, such as tax, when making a calculation, in order to reduce the amount left to a net sum.

Example: the scrap or salvage value should be netted off against the original purchase price = the salvaga value must be substracted from the original purchase price, i.e. we dont have to pay that much because the property still have some value when sold as scrap.

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d: I tried a better answer and couldn't find one
6 hrs
  -> Thank Richard. Wish you better luck next time!

agree  Raniasophea: Well done Erick!
18 hrs
  -> Thanks Raniasophea...

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
1 day2 hrs