KudoZ home » English » Finance (general)

SES

English translation: SES Global


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:SES
English translation:SES Global
Entered by: humbird

20:31 Oct 21, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: SES
In the end-of-the-quarter earning presention there is this sentence.

If you look at commercial finance, the X is impacted by 10 points, that's pretty much the SES gain.

What this SES stands for?

TIA
humbird
SES Global
Explanation:
Assuming your text is from the General Electric 3Q report, it must be "SES Global", which is a satellite services company in which General Electric has/had a large stake.
(SES used to stand for Société europeéne des satellites - but it has since changed hands) .

For the purposes of your translation, I don't think you need to translate it.

http://www.space.com/spacenews/archive06/Ses_032706.html
Selected response from:

Mark Nathan
France
Grading comment
Merci! That's it!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2SES Global
Mark Nathan
4Search engine strategy(ies) or Singapore Stock ExchangeAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ses
Search engine strategy(ies) or Singapore Stock Exchange


Explanation:
Sorry, not enough context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-10-21 20:36:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SES financial definition of SES. SES finance term by the Free ...
Definition of SES in the Financial Dictionary - by Free online English dictionary and encyclopedia. What is SES? Meaning of SES as a finance term.
financial-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/SES - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

Global Financial Data
Metadata:, Description of Singapore SES Finance Index ... The SES indices are all-share indices. They were originally introduced in 1970, and new indices ...
www.globalfinancialdata.com/index.php3?action=detailedinfo&... - 104k - Cached - Similar pages

Global Financial Data
Singapore SES Property · Singapore SES Finance Index · Singapore SES Property Index · Singapore Straits-Times Property Index ...
www.globalfinancialdata.com/index.php3?action=detailedinfo&... - 103k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.globalfinancialdata.com ]

LondonSEO.org » LondonSEO for SES Financial?
LondonSEO for SES Financial? by evilgreenmonkey @ 9:27 am. I only realised a week or two ago that another Search Engine Strategies conference is to be held ...
londonseo.org/blog/londonseo-for-ses-financial.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Mailing list archives at lists.soton.ac.uk: ses-finance
You have been denied access to the archives for ses-finance. ... Please contact the list owner at owner-ses-finance@lists.soton.ac.uk if you feel this ...
https://www.lists.soton.ac.uk/nologin-cgi-bin/archives/ses-f... - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ses
SES Global


Explanation:
Assuming your text is from the General Electric 3Q report, it must be "SES Global", which is a satellite services company in which General Electric has/had a large stake.
(SES used to stand for Société europeéne des satellites - but it has since changed hands) .

For the purposes of your translation, I don't think you need to translate it.

http://www.space.com/spacenews/archive06/Ses_032706.html

Mark Nathan
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Merci! That's it!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Cannot hide anything from sharp eyes such as yours.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAlfa Trans
18 hrs

agree  Will Matter
1 day21 hrs