KudoZ home » English » Finance (general)

LTBO/LIBO (rates)

English translation: London Interbank Offered Rate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:LTBO/LIBO (rates)
English translation:London Interbank Offered Rate
Entered by: Manuel Cedeño Berrueta

16:12 Feb 9, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Meaning of acronym/types of interest rate
English term or phrase: LTBO/LIBO (rates)
Hello everybody.

Could someone tell me the meaning of these acronyms?
In the Internet I have found “Legal Toolkit for Business Owners, Controllers, and CPAs”, but I think this is not the appropriate meaning in this context:

“The interest rate on the Facility for each Loan shall be:
For LTBO Rate Loans, the interest rate shall be the sum of: (w) the LIBO Rate plus (x) the Applicable Margin (capitalized terms defined below).”

Many thanks for any help.
Manuel
Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
london treasury bills offered rate/london inter-bank offered rate
Explanation:
That's it.

Even though the other meaning for LTBO already mentioned in other answers is right, this is the one in the offered context.

IMHO.-
Selected response from:

MikeGarcia
Spain
Grading comment
¡AGRADECIDO!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2London Interbank Offered Rate
Ralf Lemster
5 +1Local Treasury Bills Ordinance/London InterBank Offered Rateliz askew
4london treasury bills offered rate/london inter-bank offered rate
MikeGarcia
2 +1LtBOR/ LIBOR
Nesrin


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
LIBOR
London Interbank Offered Rate


Explanation:
What is LIBOR?
Libor stands for the London Interbank Offered Rate and is the rate of interest at which banks borrow funds from each other, in marketable size, in the London interbank market.

(taken from the website of the British Bankers' Association)


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1280766
    Reference: http://www.bba.org.uk/bba/jsp/polopoly.jsp?d=225&a=1416
Ralf Lemster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 143

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
8 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
20 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ltbo/libo (rates)
Local Treasury Bills Ordinance/London InterBank Offered Rate


Explanation:
http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:1IRbyoGzmAEJ:www.centra...

LTBO Local Treasury Bills Ordinance



http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:fRzwAVXxtsEJ:https://ww...

London Interbank Offered Rate


liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armando Diaz: Si!
3 mins

neutral  Nesrin: Is there a "Local Treasury Bills Ordinance Rate" though?
5 mins
  -> Seems sad I don't get the points, particularly as I found the acronym! No hard feelings though. "Local" in this case = London.

neutral  Rafal Korycinski: Local Tresury Bills Oddinance is a WRONG answer in this context.
19 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ltbo/libo (rates)
london treasury bills offered rate/london inter-bank offered rate


Explanation:
That's it.

Even though the other meaning for LTBO already mentioned in other answers is right, this is the one in the offered context.

IMHO.-

MikeGarcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
¡AGRADECIDO!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ltbo/libo (rates)
LtBOR/ LIBOR


Explanation:
The more common abbreviations are LtBOR and LIBOR

LIBOR stands for London Inter Bank Offered Rate

I've found LtBor used widely on the internet, but couldn't find anywhere what it stands for. Sorry!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-09 18:04:20 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

My last conclusion (acc. to notes above): LTBO is a typo for LIBO.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/LIBOR
Nesrin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 11
Notes to answerer
Asker: Millions of thanks! I am extremely sorry for the confusion. Best regards.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: Your LIBOR explanation is correct.
8 hrs