KudoZ home » English » Finance (general)

increased

English translation: pls see below


19:21 Mar 4, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: increased
How do you understand this sentence ?

XXX and YYY reported profits yesterday that exceeded analysts’ estimates on consumer demand for new products and increased sales to emerging markets.

XXX and YYY reported [profits yesterday that exceeded analysts’ estimates on consumer demand for new products] and [increased sales to emerging markets.] ?

or

XXX and YYY [reported profits yesterday that exceeded analysts’ estimates on consumer demand for new products] and [increased sales to emerging markets.] ?

Thanks in advance for your help.
Linguasphere
France
English translation:pls see below
Explanation:
XXX and YYY reported profits yesterday that exceeded analysts’ estimates on consumer demand for new products and increased sales to emerging markets.

=

1. analysts made some estimates
a. they estimated consumer demand for new products
b. they estimated increased sales to emerging markets.

2. yesterday XXX and YYY announced their profits, which were so great that estimates 1 a and 1 b were, in fact, exceeded.
Selected response from:

inmb
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3pls see below
inmb
5yesterday they reported profits and increased sales
airmailrpl
31st version
Nesrin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
1st version


Explanation:
I think your first version makes more sense: XXX and YYY reported 1) profits that exceeded analysts’ estimates on consumer demand and 2) a larger volume of sales to emerging markets.

The reason I wouldn't go for the 2nd version is because of the word "yesterday". I think it's unlikely that the 2 companies have both suddenly increased their sales to emerging markets in the course of one day.

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 11

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pls see below


Explanation:
XXX and YYY reported profits yesterday that exceeded analysts’ estimates on consumer demand for new products and increased sales to emerging markets.

=

1. analysts made some estimates
a. they estimated consumer demand for new products
b. they estimated increased sales to emerging markets.

2. yesterday XXX and YYY announced their profits, which were so great that estimates 1 a and 1 b were, in fact, exceeded.

inmb
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams: yes, both the estimates for consumer demand and the estimates for increased sales were exceeded (I think this is what you are saying).
12 hrs
  -> yes, thank you!

agree  Pham Huu Phuoc
1 day15 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
3 days21 hrs
  -> Thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
yesterday they reported profits and increased sales


Explanation:
XXX and YYY reported profits yesterday that exceeded analysts’ estimates on consumer demand for new products and increased sales to emerging markets.

=> Yesterday XXX and YYY reported (profits that exceeded analysts’ estimates on consumer demand for new products) and (increased sales to emerging markets).

yesterday they reported profits and increased sales


airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxcmwilliams: it's the profits on both consumer demand and increased sales that were exceeded and that was reported yesterday.
12 hrs