KudoZ home » English » Finance (general)

paylink

English translation: electronic payment


10:00 Mar 23, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: paylink
AIB statement


date: 01.01.2006
details: paylink
debit: euro 1500.00 - the amount is true

can you explain the "paylink" to me?
ZenonStyczyrz
English translation:electronic payment
Explanation:
AIB's Paylink Euro service, which allows the transfer of euro currency to eurozone countries, costs 75 cent per transaction as long as you can give the bank the international bank account number (IBAN) and bank identifier code (BIC).

The most reliable and cost effective way of making an international payment is by sending an electronic payment instead of issuing a cheque or draft.
http://www.aib.ie/servlet/ContentServer?pagename=AIB_Capital...

http://www.latam.citibank.com/corporate/lahtco/english/capit...
Selected response from:

Mehmet Hascan
Ireland
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2electronic payment
Mehmet Hascan
5Express payment systemAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
4Payroll processing services for Australian companies
nordiste


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Payroll processing services for Australian companies


Explanation:

www.paylink.net.au

nordiste
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Express payment system


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Special:Search?search=Paylink&s...

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
electronic payment


Explanation:
AIB's Paylink Euro service, which allows the transfer of euro currency to eurozone countries, costs 75 cent per transaction as long as you can give the bank the international bank account number (IBAN) and bank identifier code (BIC).

The most reliable and cost effective way of making an international payment is by sending an electronic payment instead of issuing a cheque or draft.
http://www.aib.ie/servlet/ContentServer?pagename=AIB_Capital...

http://www.latam.citibank.com/corporate/lahtco/english/capit...


Mehmet Hascan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erich Ekoputra
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Erich.

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
2 days40 mins
  -> Thanks Marju.