KudoZ home » English » Finance (general)

Our P/O to Bank Leu Ltd. Zuerich

English translation: Payment order


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: P/O
English translation:Payment order
Entered by: Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com

20:32 Mar 27, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: Our P/O to Bank Leu Ltd. Zuerich
It's from a Overseas Transfer

nno further context
Kathy O
Canada
Por Payment order to the Leu Bank LTD in Zurich Switzerland
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-03-27 20:38:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

LEU Bank LTD = Limited/Propietry Limited otherwise known as PTY LTD

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-03-27 20:38:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry/ That's meant to be "Our" not Por.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-03-27 20:43:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF]
ClearIT 21
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
15 – PAYMENT ORDER INFORMATION. PROVIDED BY THE ORDERING PARTY ... Bank Leu is joining the PayNet network within this calendar year. ...
www.sic.ch/dl_tkicch_clearit21.pdf - Pages similaires
Selected response from:

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Grading comment
Thanks Anna Maria - this helps a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Por Payment order to the Leu Bank LTD in Zurich SwitzerlandAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
3our public offer to
Els Spin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
our p/o to bank leu ltd. zuerich
Por Payment order to the Leu Bank LTD in Zurich Switzerland


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-03-27 20:38:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

LEU Bank LTD = Limited/Propietry Limited otherwise known as PTY LTD

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-03-27 20:38:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry/ That's meant to be "Our" not Por.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-03-27 20:43:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF]
ClearIT 21
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
15 – PAYMENT ORDER INFORMATION. PROVIDED BY THE ORDERING PARTY ... Bank Leu is joining the PayNet network within this calendar year. ...
www.sic.ch/dl_tkicch_clearit21.pdf - Pages similaires


Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks Anna Maria - this helps a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Makes the most sense to me in the context!
4 mins

agree  inmb
6 mins

agree  Martine Brault: Yes, yet it is usually referred to as Leu Bank AG (not Ltd)
16 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
3 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
8 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
our p/o to bank leu ltd. zuerich
our public offer to


Explanation:
Without any further context, I would say that PO stands for public offer as in:

"PO to Bank of Cyprus by Marfin Popular


MARFIN POPULAR BANK PUBLIC CO LTD announces that it decided to submit a public offer to the shareholders of BANK OF CYPRUS PUBLIC COMPANY LTD for the acquisition of a minimum 35% and a maximum 100% of the issued share capital of Bank of Cyprus Public Company Ltd."

Lots of examples on Google.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-03-27 20:43:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But I am not an expert in this subject. Anna Maria's Payment Orders sounds pretty good!


    Reference: http://www.cse.com.cy/en/Announcements/message.asp?aid=20888
Els Spin
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch