KudoZ home » English » Finance (general)

metals complex

English translation: A stock market of metal groups


19:26 Apr 1, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: metals complex
From a document about a new commodity fund.

"Fund investment flows into commodities as an asset will continue to support pricing across the metals complex"

I don't understand the meaning of "metals complex". I've found it widely used on the internet, but I failed to find a definition.
Here are other examples I've found:

The Chicago Board of Trade announced Wednesday that it will complete its precious metals complex by trading full-sized future options on silver beginning ...
cbs2chicago.com/medillnewsservice/local_story_144195236.html

The reduced confidence in the metals complex, as shown by the divergence on the left side of the chart, is at least partly attributable to the beating that ...
www.marketoracle.co.uk/index.php?name=News&file=article&sid...

The platinum metals complex catalysts are synthesised by the interaction ...
www.platinummetalsreview.com/dynamic/article/view/pmr-v40-i...

The CBOT's Metals complex reached a volume of 115590 contracts. The previous record, 103697 contracts, was set on November 28, 2006. ...
www.lexdon.com/article/cbot_metals_complex_sets_volume/7014...

Thank you very much in advance!
Nesrin
United Kingdom
English translation:A stock market of metal groups
Explanation:
I think it is all about stock market shares of some group of metal components, they call these type of share as metal complex. So it is related to chemical materials used in financial investment.
Selected response from:

Hakki Ucar
Turkey
Grading comment
Thank you, you're probably right but I still haven't been able to find a proper definition. Thanks Anna as well.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5This is not a financial term but chemical and is explained in the link belowAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
3A stock market of metal groups
Hakki Ucar


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
This is not a financial term but chemical and is explained in the link below


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Metal_complex

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-04-01 19:41:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, it is financial.
It is trading of commodities, in this case precious metals on the stock market so you would not translate it unless you want to translate commodities in precious metals.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Financial_market
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2007-04-01 19:50:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Precious metals trading complex on the CBOT (Chicago Board of Trade)


The offer from ICE is just the latest twist for the all-electronic CBOT precious-metals trading complex, which was launched in 2004.

Translate it as: precious metals trading complex at the Chicago Board of Trade, since that is where it is done!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2007-04-01 19:51:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.thefreedictionary.com/complex

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
A stock market of metal groups


Explanation:
I think it is all about stock market shares of some group of metal components, they call these type of share as metal complex. So it is related to chemical materials used in financial investment.


Hakki Ucar
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thank you, you're probably right but I still haven't been able to find a proper definition. Thanks Anna as well.