KudoZ home » English » Finance (general)

Pub

English translation: pub for Public?


16:47 Apr 8, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: Pub
It is an abbreviation in Consumer report, under Summary
Summary (Subject 1)
Pub/Other Trade Oldes-Newest
0 00/2005 - 00/2007
Does anyone have an idea, what it stands for?
Kathy O
Canada
English translation:pub for Public?
Explanation:
a guess
Selected response from:

danya
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7publicationsalavat
2pub for Public?
danya


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
pub
pub for Public?


Explanation:
a guess

danya
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 15
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danya - thank you


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
pub
publication


Explanation:
acronyms dictionary
PUB Publication



salavat
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mehmet Hascan: http://www.google.ie/search?hl=en&q=index of Pub/Other &meta...
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Erich Ekoputra
13 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Hakki Ucar
14 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Cristina Santos
17 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
1 day33 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Jairo Contreras-López: Sure... you can tell by the context...excellent response!!!
1 day1 hr
  -> Gracias! You flatter me.

agree  Pham Huu Phuoc
2 days15 hrs