KudoZ home » English » Finance (general)

% CTS Payment Plan

English translation: Portion (in %) of the bill, paid through a CTS Payment Plan


19:21 Sep 23, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: % CTS Payment Plan
Straight bill of lading - short form

bill freight to: Conterm choice (its carrier's name) % CTS Payment Plan

Could you explain to me the fragment "% CTS", please?
ZenonStyczyrz
English translation:Portion (in %) of the bill, paid through a CTS Payment Plan
Explanation:
cts =(probably)= Capital Transportation Solutions
Selected response from:

Alexander Demyanov
Grading comment
thank you
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4c/o CTS Payment PlanKen Cox
3Portion (in %) of the bill, paid through a CTS Payment PlanAlexander Demyanov


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
% cts payment plan
Portion (in %) of the bill, paid through a CTS Payment Plan


Explanation:
cts =(probably)= Capital Transportation Solutions

Alexander Demyanov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
thank you

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
c/o CTS Payment Plan


Explanation:
That % is more likely to be c/o, an abbreviation for 'in care of'.

In other words, the freight charges are billed to Conterm (or whatever) but the invoice is addressed to CTS Payment Plan, which handles the billing process. CTS Payment Plan may be a department of the billed organisation or a separate organisation.

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20