KudoZ home » English » Finance (general)

standing in the name

English translation: acting as


04:27 Oct 23, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / by-laws of a company
English term or phrase: standing in the name
The Board may authorize any officer, agent or proxy to vote shares of any domestic or foreign corporation of any type or kind standing in the name of this corporation
Yelena Pestereva
Russian Federation
English translation:acting as
Explanation:
ABC Corp has to authorize someone to vote its shares in DEF Corp. Whoever it authorizes acts as if he/she/it were ABC Corp.
Selected response from:

Paul Merriam
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5зарегистрированные на имяClue
5for and on behalf of this corporation
orientalhorizon
4representing
David Hollywood
4acting asPaul Merriam


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
зарегистрированные на имя


Explanation:
-

Clue
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
representing


Explanation:
I would say ...

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acting as


Explanation:
ABC Corp has to authorize someone to vote its shares in DEF Corp. Whoever it authorizes acts as if he/she/it were ABC Corp.

Paul Merriam
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot.

Asker: You helped me to understand the main idea.


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
standing in the name of this corporation
for and on behalf of this corporation


Explanation:
generally I agree with David and Paul, I just provide a more common usage in legal context.

orientalhorizon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12