KudoZ home » English » Finance (general)

we manage as Principals

English translation: we are involved in management / we act as principals (not agents)


14:37 Oct 24, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: we manage as Principals
The Muirfield Difference
- Different philosophy – we manage as Principals
- Emphasis on investment performance
- Access attractive risk/reward opportunities globally
- Focus on small- and mid-sized managers
- World class infrastructure and controls
- Conservative investment philosophy

this is a series of bullet points explaining how good these folks are at dealing with (your) money... however, what do you think "principals" means here? I thought of "capitals", but it doesn't make sense. In the rest of the documente the word is used to mean "directors". But here???? Maybe it is linked to "small- and mid-sized managers" (which is not clear to me either.....)?

Thanks.
Andrea Re
United Kingdom
English translation:we are involved in management / we act as principals (not agents)
Explanation:
as Principals (Directors, Members of the Board etc).

pls see
4. a chief or head.
5. the head or director of a school or, esp. in England, a college.
6. a person who takes a leading part in any activity, as a play; chief actor or doer.
7. the first player of a division of instruments in an orchestra (excepting the leader of the first violins).
8. something of principal or chief importance.

http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/principal

OR

"we genuinly act as principals (not as agents)

see
http://www.answers.com/topic/principal-commercial-law

HTH


Selected response from:

inmb
Grading comment
Thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3we manage your money as if it were our ownAlexander Demyanov
3 +3we are involved in management / we act as principals (not agents)
inmb
4 +1we work as Principals by authorising an agent to act to create a legal relationship w/ a third party
Claire Chapman


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
we manage as principals
we are involved in management / we act as principals (not agents)


Explanation:
as Principals (Directors, Members of the Board etc).

pls see
4. a chief or head.
5. the head or director of a school or, esp. in England, a college.
6. a person who takes a leading part in any activity, as a play; chief actor or doer.
7. the first player of a division of instruments in an orchestra (excepting the leader of the first violins).
8. something of principal or chief importance.

http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/principal

OR

"we genuinly act as principals (not as agents)

see
http://www.answers.com/topic/principal-commercial-law

HTH




inmb
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks to all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mehmet Hascan: as in "The shareholders are principals and the managers are agents."
11 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  David Knowles: This is the meaning - they are small enough to do the work directly.
3 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Erich Ekoputra: The second (act as principal)
16 hrs
  -> thanks!

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
we manage as principals
we work as Principals by authorising an agent to act to create a legal relationship w/ a third party


Explanation:
See these Wikipedia entries for more info.

Law
• **Principal (commercial law), a person who authorises an agent to act to create a legal relationship with a third party**
• Principal (criminal law), one (or more) primary actor(s) in a criminal offense for which other actors may be criminally liable as accomplices, accessories or conspirators.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Principal

Principal (commercial law) [see page for complete info]
In Commercial Law, a Principal is a person, fictitious or otherwise, who authorises an Agent to act to create one or more legal relationships with a Third Party. This branch of law is called Agency and relies on the common law proposition, qui facit per alium, facit per se: this is Latin for he or she who acts through another, acts personally and it is a parallel concept to vicarious liability and strict liability in which one person is held liable in Criminal Law or Tort for the acts or omissions of another.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Principal_(commercial_law)


Claire Chapman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erich Ekoputra
16 hrs
  -> Thank you, Erich :-)

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
we manage as principals
we manage your money as if it were our own


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days56 mins (2007-10-26 15:34:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For example, they may mean that they don't engage in excessive trading, as other managers often do to get more management/trading fees.

Alexander Demyanov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Tovbin
26 mins
  -> Thanks, Michael!

agree  orientalhorizon: For money investment, this is the most plausible.
10 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Can Altinbay: I think so, too, unless they are also investing in the same thing.
2 days29 mins
  -> Thanks, Can!