KudoZ home » English » Finance (general)

took the legs away from

English translation: stopped the momentum of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:took the legs away from
English translation:stopped the momentum of
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

20:50 Nov 11, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: took the legs away from
“As expected the Fed cut rates by 25bps. Weak US economic data immediately after the Fed move took the legs away from the subsequent equities rally and even emerging markets failed to make progress despite interest rate cuts in some places, such as Hong Kong.”
=======================================
What does this mean in simple English please
Waleed Mohamed
United Arab Emirates
stopped the momentum of
Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-11-11 20:54:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Used figuratively, of course, the "weak US economic data" that was released stopped the rally in the U.S. economy that had beee anticipated to take place with the interest rate cut.

Think of a runner that no longer has any legs - not possible to go anywhere.
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thank you all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2stopped the momentum of
Michael Powers (PhD)
3 +1removed the support
Paula Vaz-Carreiro


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stopped the momentum of


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-11-11 20:54:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Used figuratively, of course, the "weak US economic data" that was released stopped the rally in the U.S. economy that had beee anticipated to take place with the interest rate cut.

Think of a runner that no longer has any legs - not possible to go anywhere.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, orientalhorizon - Mike :)

agree  MKeks
4 days
  -> Thank you, Mihai - Mike :)

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
removed the support


Explanation:
Mike's suggestion is certainly a possibility.

However, perhaps it could be being used more in the sense of removing a supporting structure?

So the weak economic data right after the rate's cut, took the support away from the etc, etc.

HTH


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-11-12 01:13:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you have no legs, then you can no longer stand up, you have no support.

Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon
3 hrs
  -> Thanks