KudoZ home » English » Finance (general)

subsequent equities rally

English translation: the following rise in the stockmarkets


20:50 Nov 11, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: subsequent equities rally
“As expected the Fed cut rates by 25bps. Weak US economic data immediately after the Fed move took the legs away from the subsequent equities rally and even emerging markets failed to make progress despite interest rate cuts in some places, such as Hong Kong.”
=======================================
What does this mean in simple English please
Waleed Mohamed
United Arab Emirates
English translation:the following rise in the stockmarkets
Explanation:
Here equities would refer to the stockmarkets. The pricing of stocks is very sensitive to market data, such as the Fed's interest rates.

In the market for Nasdaq equities, in contrast, trading interest is much more divided among different market centers. It is primarily a dealer market, ...
http://www.sec.gov/rules/sro/ny9948n.htm

Selected response from:

JohnGBell
Grading comment
Thank you all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3the following rise in the stockmarketsJohnGBell
4 +1latter rebound (recovery) of the value of property or claims
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
latter rebound (recovery) of the value of property or claims


Explanation:
equity

in this sense

3 a: a right, claim, or interest existing or valid in equity b: the money value of a property or of an interest in a property in excess of claims or liens against it c: a risk interest or ownership right in property d: the common stock of a corporation

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-11-11 21:00:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"rally" here is used as a rebound or recovery

Look at meaning 1c from the Merriam-Webster Dictionary:

2rally
Function:
noun
Inflected Form(s):
plural rallies
Date:
1651

1 a: a mustering of scattered forces to renew an effort b: a summoning up of strength or courage after weakness or dejection c: a recovery of price after a decline d: a renewed offensive

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro
10 mins
  -> Thank you, Paula - Mike :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the following rise in the stockmarkets


Explanation:
Here equities would refer to the stockmarkets. The pricing of stocks is very sensitive to market data, such as the Fed's interest rates.

In the market for Nasdaq equities, in contrast, trading interest is much more divided among different market centers. It is primarily a dealer market, ...
http://www.sec.gov/rules/sro/ny9948n.htm



JohnGBell
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon: equities=stocks
1 hr

agree  Erich Ekoputra
4 hrs

agree  Shirley Lao
2 days12 hrs