KudoZ home » English » Finance (general)

please review the sentence and suggest corrections if necessary -

English translation: one suggested revision


09:16 Jan 11, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / agreement of purchase of an appartment
English term or phrase: please review the sentence and suggest corrections if necessary -
Dear Colleagues, please review the sentence and suggest corrections if necessary - for example I am not sure about "the BUYER takes this apartment" - may be this should be "the BUYER takes over this apartment".



===
1.1. According to this agreement the SELLERS transfer the apartment to the ownership of the BUYER, and the BUYER takes this apartment and undertakes the obligation to pay for it the agreed amount of money.
Alexander Onishko
English translation:one suggested revision
Explanation:
I suggest the following:

1.1. According to this agreement, the SELLERS transfer ownership of the apartment to the BUYER, and the BUYER takes ownership of the apartment and undertakes the obligation to pay the agreed amount of money.
Selected response from:

Sara Mullin
France
Grading comment
many thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6one suggested revision
Sara Mullin
3 +4some suggestions
Peter Linton


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
one suggested revision


Explanation:
I suggest the following:

1.1. According to this agreement, the SELLERS transfer ownership of the apartment to the BUYER, and the BUYER takes ownership of the apartment and undertakes the obligation to pay the agreed amount of money.

Sara Mullin
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
many thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: to pay the agreed amount of money for it.
11 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
20 mins

agree  MikeGarcia
29 mins

agree  Gina Ferlisi
3 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
4 hrs

agree  Els Spin
4 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
some suggestions


Explanation:
Under this agreement, the SELLER transfers ownership of the apartment to the BUYER, and the BUYER undertakes in return to pay the sum agreed.

Peter Linton
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young: yes, "undertakes the obligation" is unnecessary and sounds unnatural
16 mins

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: This is a great improvement. And I agree with Armorel too. But perhaps it should still say SELLERS, plural, if more than one person owns the apartment in question...
4 hrs
  -> Good point, should be SELLERS

agree  rchan: w/Paula Vaz-Carreiro
1 day16 hrs

agree  Marcella Lang
1 day16 hrs