KudoZ home » English » Finance (general)

"floor – the first" - how to get rid of an ambiguity ?

English translation: ground floor


11:26 Jan 11, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: "floor – the first" - how to get rid of an ambiguity ?
As far as I know, in the US "first floor" is actually the first floor while in the UK "first floor" it is the second floor - how can I get rid of this ambiguity in the sentence below -

===
1.2. The apartment, which is alienated by this agreement, is located in Kharkiv city, at the address ... and has following characteristics: total area – 63.6 square meters, living area 34.6 square meters, number of rooms – two, floor – the first.
Alexander Onishko
English translation:ground floor
Explanation:
IMO you have to specify that it is on the ground floor -- this means the same thing in UK and US parlance
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7ground floorKen Cox
3 +3ground level is unambiguous...BusterK
3by using story (storey in the UK)
Stanislaw Czech, MCIL


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ground level is unambiguous...


Explanation:
then you should use ground or state that you do not count ground level for the others, i.e. ground, 1st above ground / not counting ground.
If in you cultural context, first for ground level is more natural, keep it and add a comment : first (ground) or second (first above ground)...

BusterK
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin
4 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Arcoiris
14 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Deborah Workman
15 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
"floor – the first"
ground floor


Explanation:
IMO you have to specify that it is on the ground floor -- this means the same thing in UK and US parlance

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin
3 mins

agree  David Moore: And that is from an AENS - I'd go for that
13 mins

agree  Joyce A
1 hr

agree  Expialidocious
1 hr

agree  xxxcmwilliams
3 hrs

agree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD
14 hrs

agree  Deborah Workman
14 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
by using story (storey in the UK)


Explanation:
as I understand it one story means one level of the building - this way you avoid "ground floor" problem.

Kind Regards

Stanislaw Czech, MCIL
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish