KudoZ home » English » Finance (general)

sign-off

English translation: approval


12:13 Mar 9, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: sign-off
Audit of local company (statutory audit)
Audit of multinational company (non-public, statutory audit)
Audit of a subsidiary of public multinational company (local statutory audit only)
Audit of a subsidiary of public multinational company (inter-office opinion required for group sign-off)
Audit of a public multinational company
Jianming Sun
English translation:approval
Explanation:
is one synonym
Selected response from:

xxxPoveyTrans
Grading comment
Thank you all for helping!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10approvalxxxPoveyTrans
4 +2approval
Michael Tovbin
3completion
fourth


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
approval


Explanation:
is one synonym

xxxPoveyTrans
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all for helping!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Tovbin: Yeah, something like that.
1 min
  -> Списибо

agree  Adele Oliveri: :-)
1 min
  -> Thanks

agree  Jack Doughty
2 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Ian Davies
26 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Cristina Santos
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Cristina

agree  Nelida Kreer: Exactly.
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Niki

agree  Phong Le
12 hrs
  -> Thanks Phong

agree  orientalhorizon
13 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
18 hrs
  -> Thanks Marju

agree  V_N
1 day3 hrs
  -> Thanks

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
approval


Explanation:
-

Michael Tovbin
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon
13 hrs

agree  V_N
1 day3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
completion


Explanation:
The completion of sections of the audit programme leading to coverage of all areas of the audit, resulting, in the case of external audit, in an Audit Report being made

fourth
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Can Altinbay