KudoZ home » English » Finance (general)

"non-public" versus "public"

English translation: See below.


12:52 Mar 9, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: "non-public" versus "public"
Audit of multinational company (non-public, statutory audit)
Audit of a subsidiary of public multinational company (local statutory audit only)
Audit of a subsidiary of public multinational company (inter-office opinion required for group sign-off)
Audit of a public multinational company

Please explain it with plain English! :-)

Thank you in advance!
Jianming Sun
English translation:See below.
Explanation:
Hi Jianming! In non-communist countries a "public company" is a company whose stock (shares) are available to the public and are traded on a stock exchange. Anyone can buy and sell shares of the company. A "private company" is a company which is owned by one or more individuals and the shares are not traded on a stock exchange and are not available to the public to be bought or sold.

There is a third sort of company, the post office, for example, which is a government owned enterprise. Although it is "owned" by the citizens, we normally do not call it a "public company" in English.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Public_company
Selected response from:

Michael Barnett
Grading comment
Thanks! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4non-quoted versus quoted
fourth
4See below.
Michael Barnett


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
See below.


Explanation:
Hi Jianming! In non-communist countries a "public company" is a company whose stock (shares) are available to the public and are traded on a stock exchange. Anyone can buy and sell shares of the company. A "private company" is a company which is owned by one or more individuals and the shares are not traded on a stock exchange and are not available to the public to be bought or sold.

There is a third sort of company, the post office, for example, which is a government owned enterprise. Although it is "owned" by the citizens, we normally do not call it a "public company" in English.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Public_company

Michael Barnett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks! :-)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non-quoted versus quoted


Explanation:
Public =quoted

fourth
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for helping!





Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway