KudoZ home » English » Finance (general)

key planning documents

English translation: explanation below


13:10 Mar 9, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: key planning documents
Utilize GAMx or other tools to perform "hot reviews" of specific areas of audits (for example key planning documents) and provide more real time feedback to engagement teams during the conduct of audit execution (versus post-issuance)

Please explain whether " key planning documents" are to be audited or otherwise?
Thank you in advance!
Jianming Sun
English translation:explanation below
Explanation:
These tools will perform "hot reviews" of the key planning documents.
So, if you use these tools you can both perform "hot reviews" of important documents AND provide better feedback to the teams during audits. Maybe a native English speaker can explain it better than me.
Selected response from:

valhalla55
Grading comment
Thank you both for helping!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Information to client on how the audit will be directed
fourth
3explanation below
valhalla55


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
explanation below


Explanation:
These tools will perform "hot reviews" of the key planning documents.
So, if you use these tools you can both perform "hot reviews" of important documents AND provide better feedback to the teams during audits. Maybe a native English speaker can explain it better than me.

valhalla55
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you both for helping!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Information to client on how the audit will be directed


Explanation:
This is an explanation of this term, which I would take as being a general description rather than a defined term. So...Global Audit Methodology GAMx , or background information on the type of business, to aid the audit,could be used to help define what the auditor is going to be aiming at in the forthcoming audit.

fourth
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8